KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Je suis heureuse de cet histoire......et toi??

English translation: I am happy about this story


18:40 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Je suis heureuse de cet histoire......et toi??
Part of a personal letter.
Ray
English translation:I am happy about this story
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 18:43:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am happy about this story

what about you? or and you?
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3This story makes me happy, what about you?Sergey
4 +1I am happy about this storyJH Trads
4I'm pleased about this story, and you ?Mrs. THIONE
4I'm happy with this account......what about you?Derek Johnson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am happy about this story


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 18:43:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am happy about this story

what about you? or and you?

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm happy with this account......what about you?


Explanation:
or possibly "I'm happy with this affair" - need more context.

Good luck

Derek Johnson
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind: yes-difficult to translate "histoire" without more context-it could be any of these-
14 mins

disagree  RHELLER: not account (see personal letter)
26 mins
  -> I know it's a personal letter. I wasn't referring to finance. Account - description of an event or experience (OED) e.g. I heard his account of the party..

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This story makes me happy, what about you?


Explanation:
-

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
27 mins

agree  irat56
3 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm pleased about this story, and you ?


Explanation:
I'm a bit tempted to omit the word 'story', assuming the "histoire" mentioned has already been highlighted in the original text, and just say : I'm pleased about this, and you ?

Mrs. THIONE
France