KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Je suis a mon bureau pour dejeuner. Un apres midi d'enver m'attend.....

English translation: I'm having lunch at the office...


18:43 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Je suis a mon bureau pour dejeuner. Un apres midi d'enver m'attend.....
End of a personal letter.
Ray
English translation:I'm having lunch at the office...
Explanation:
and I'm in for a hell of an afternoon.

There's a typo in the French ('enver' should be 'enfer').
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I'm having lunch at the office...Erika Pavelka
4 +3I'm having lunch in the office-I have a tough afternoon ahead!FionaBrind
4 +1I am having lunc at the / my officeJH Trads
4I am staying in my office for lunch. I expect a hell of an afternoon...Sergey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am having lunc at the / my office


Explanation:
I am expecting a hell of an afternoon / I will go trough a harsh afternoon

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typos : lunch / through :-))

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: lunch
12 mins
  -> thanks :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm having lunch at the office...


Explanation:
and I'm in for a hell of an afternoon.

There's a typo in the French ('enver' should be 'enfer').

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 min

agree  1964
10 mins

agree  sjpereira
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am staying in my office for lunch. I expect a hell of an afternoon...


Explanation:
One of all possible translations

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm having lunch in the office-I have a tough afternoon ahead!


Explanation:
none needed

FionaBrind
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
10 mins
  -> thanks Yolanda

agree  DPolice
13 mins
  -> Thanks DPolice

agree  markmx
5 hrs
  -> thanks