KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

qui a presque oublier que sa richesse a toujours été de faire fructifier

English translation: which has almost forgotten its greatest strength: the achievements of its diverse population


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui a presque oublier que sa richesse a toujours été de faire fructifier
English translation:which has almost forgotten its greatest strength: the achievements of its diverse population
Entered by: Guy Bray

01:55 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: qui a presque oublier que sa richesse a toujours été de faire fructifier
une ville qui a oublé sa plus grande richesse ' celle de faire fructifier le mélange des peuple
Fredrik Briko
which has almost forgotten its greatest strength: the achievements of its diverse population
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which has almost forgotten its greatest strength: the achievements of its diverse population
Guy Bray
3 +2almost forgotten that the diversity of its population has always been its greatest asset/strength
Endre Both
4which has almost forgotten that its main wealth arises from its blooming diverse populationJH Trads
4a town...cheungmo
3 +1which has almost forgotten that its wealth has always been to bear fruit/produce good resultsRHELLER


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which has almost forgotten that its wealth has always been to bear fruit/produce good results


Explanation:
not needed

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which has almost forgotten its greatest strength: the achievements of its diverse population


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: Yes, it's the people who count here
5 hrs

agree  Endre Both
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a town...


Explanation:
The text in the title is different from the text in the body.

a town that had nearly forgotten that its wealth had always been found in prospering
(title)
..or..
a town that has forgotten its greatest wealth: to prosper the mix of peoples
(body)

Notes:
HAD nearly forgotten
versus
HAS forgotten

and

"to prosper" with a direct object means "to cause to succeed or thrive"
"faire fructifier" means "to cause to bear fruit"


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
almost forgotten that the diversity of its population has always been its greatest asset/strength


Explanation:
which has almost forgotten that the diversity of its population has always been its greatest asset/strength

- just a variation on Guy Bray's excellent solution, sneaking around the problem of "faire fructifier"

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind
34 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: its greatest 'asset' rather than strength
5 hrs

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which has almost forgotten that its main wealth arises from its blooming diverse population


Explanation:
or: from its successfully mixed/ blended populations....


Hello Fredérik,

I tried to match your Art/Literary context

I hope it helps




    nat F, exp art/lit.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665