KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

désespoir

English translation: to lose hope / heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:désespoir
English translation:to lose hope / heart
Entered by: JH Trads

23:03 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: désespoir
Être au désespoir.

Merci.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
to lose hope / heart
Explanation:
means to give up / despond

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"être au desespoir\" is slightly different than \"être désesperé\"
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Je vous remercie tous. Je crois que vous avez tous raison. Ma fille en avait besoin pour un petit travail, elle a préféré la réponse d'Hugo. Merci encore, vous méritez tous les points.
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to have lost hope/to have given up hope of...xxxPemaLa
5 +1to be desperateJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1despairing
Lucien Marcelet
4 +1to lose hope / heartJH Trads
4 +1To be in despair / to be desperateSerge L
5To be in despairsktrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be desperate


Explanation:
or to be in the clutches of desperation if you want to be poetic

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be in despair / to be desperate


Explanation:
Bonne chance,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
1 min
  -> Thanks, Ali!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to lose hope / heart


Explanation:
means to give up / despond

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"être au desespoir\" is slightly different than \"être désesperé\"


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Je vous remercie tous. Je crois que vous avez tous raison. Ma fille en avait besoin pour un petit travail, elle a préféré la réponse d'Hugo. Merci encore, vous méritez tous les points.
Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Very nice translation
48 mins
  -> thanks Hamo :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To be in despair


Explanation:
None


    Larousse
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have lost hope/to have given up hope of...


Explanation:
I'd do a present perfect with that one...

xxxPemaLa
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Also, very good depending on the context.
30 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despairing


Explanation:
that's what I'd use.

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
18 hrs