KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

écrivain public

English translation: letter-writer


19:52 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: écrivain public
Métier: professionnel de l'écriture,il écrit des lettres, remplit des formulaires ,etc à la demande de ses clients...
Fanou and Rosie
English translation:letter-writer
Explanation:
larousse dico
Selected response from:

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Grading comment
Merci à tous, réponse pas si simple. L'écrivain public semble trés rare ici en GB. Un anglais m'a suggéré aujourd'hui "script-writer" qui pourrait être le meilleur équivalent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public writer / shadow writer / ghost writer / public writer / "blind author"
Steven Geller
4 +1scribeqiyote
4commercial writer
R. A. Stegemann
4letter-writerDPolice
4freelance writervite_vite
4letter-writer
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 -1paralegal, legal writer, technical writer, policy analyst, legislative writervite_vite


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter-writer


Explanation:
OED


    OED
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter-writer


Explanation:
larousse dico

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Merci à tous, réponse pas si simple. L'écrivain public semble trés rare ici en GB. Un anglais m'a suggéré aujourd'hui "script-writer" qui pourrait être le meilleur équivalent.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public writer / shadow writer / ghost writer / public writer / "blind author"


Explanation:
There are four suggestions for you...

Here are some examples...

The Kiechle Family / Moving to France - [ Traduire cette page ]
... towns can give you access to a person who can help you, the écrivain public, a
public writer. Your local town hall (Mairie) can provide further information. ...
www.kiechle.com/france/arrival/arrival.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 20:08:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'écrivain public -
... The shadow writer Who am I. My name is Nicole AZEMA.
I have been working for a long time within ...
www.chez.com/azema/ashadow.htm

Al-Ahram Weekly | Books | Le Maroc explained -
... In his various works of autobiography, such as L\'Ecrivain public (The Public Writer,
1983), or the charming and very characteristic Eloge de l\'amitié (In ...
www.ahram.org.eg/weekly/1999/433/books433.htm



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Public writer is O.K.
1 hr
  -> I think so, too !

agree  obeid
1 hr

disagree  xxxPemaLa: l'ecrivain public ne se cache pas
6 hrs
  -> Si un écrivain public se cache derrière son ordinateur lorsque il travail - tout le monde le sait !

agree  sujata
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paralegal, legal writer, technical writer, policy analyst, legislative writer


Explanation:
There doesn't seem to be an exact equivalent for this profession in the U.S. Wish there were though, looks like a nice job.
Nadine


    Reference: http://www.adminet.com/epv/
vite_vite
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: There is nothing "judicial" or "legal" in the context of the French text. It is simply someone who writes for "whomsoever comes along".
1 hr
  -> then maybe freelance writer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scribe


Explanation:
... though that may be a little archaic ...

qiyote

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: There use to be Public Scribe
13 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial writer


Explanation:
In the absence of a clear standard there is nothing better than creative writing and innovation when it comes to crossing cultural and linquistic barriers.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freelance writer


Explanation:
or freelancer

vite_vite
PRO pts in pair: 1