KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

corps enseignant

English translation: teaching profession, - staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corps enseignant
English translation:teaching profession, - staff
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

07:35 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: corps enseignant
what does \" corps enseignant \" mean ?
Priya Narayan
teaching staff
Explanation:
that's what it means...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 07:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply \"the teachers\"
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
merci bcp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5teaching staffSerge L
5staffS Lawson
4 +1teaching profession
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4teaching staff
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
teaching staff


Explanation:
that's what it means...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 07:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply \"the teachers\"


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
merci bcp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: absolutely
4 mins

agree  DPolice: teachers
6 mins

agree  GILOU
7 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
12 mins
  -> merci à toutes et à tous

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching staff


Explanation:
bonne chance!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staff


Explanation:
Refers to the teachers of, say, a school - the teaching staff, though "staff" is a better translation

S Lawson

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching profession


Explanation:
Just seen this one.

If the reference extends beyond one particular school or teaching environment/institution, then it can be read as above also.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
11 mins