KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

rubis reconstitué

English translation: a synthetic/**recrytallized**/artificial/reconstituted ruby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rubis reconstitué
English translation:a synthetic/**recrytallized**/artificial/reconstituted ruby
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:24 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: rubis reconstitué
From a surrealist document on the nature of love, 1929.
"En d'autres temps, sans doute, aurais-je mieux aimé ne pas faire figure de rubis reconstitué, mais, aujourd'hui, l'amour m'a rendu assez superbement égoiste pour ne plus penser á moi,..."

Does this have a colloquial meaning or did it have in 1929?
I've never posted one of these requests before and for some reason it feels a little like cheating...What kind and clever people you all are.
xxxFranH
a synthetic/**recrytallized**/artificial/reconstituted ruby
Explanation:
Found the following:

Reconstituted Ruby
A Word About "Reconstituted Ruby". Also known as "Recrystallized". "True Ruby" is a trademarked ...
www.usjem.com/Recon.html

Text
... but the practical method to made synthetic ruby, called "artificial or reconstituted ruby", get ready only in 1891 by a French chemist Auguste Verneuil, who ...
www.diamanti.it/english/pietre/testo_rubie.html

Checking on Google, I get 69 hits for "artificial ruby," 1,410 hits for "synthetic ruby," 2 hits for "reconstituted ruby" and 4 hits for "recrystallized ruby," so, if you wanted to be technical, you'd translate this as "synthetic ruby."

It is clear from my second reference, above, that this is the kind of synthetic gem that your author had in mind, as the dates and nationality of its inventor would place it squarely in the frame of reference of the writer.
However, even though the translation of Auguste Verneuil's gem is "artificial or reconstituted ruby," I'd go with "recrystallized" in a simile, as it's most likely to resonate with the readership of surrealist texts, where multiple, metaphoric meaning is essential.
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your very thorough answer. In the end I used "reconstituted ruby" because this fits better with the tone and meaning of the whole essay (which you did not have the benefit of seeing). I had wondered if this phrase had some additional colloquial meaning at the time (perhaps something like the English "mutton dressed as lamb") which would have tempted me to stray further from this literal translation. Thanks to all you helpful people who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1artificial rubiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1a synthetic/**recrytallized**/artificial/reconstituted ruby
Yolanda Broad
4reclustered / recrystallized / retrieved / restoredmarkmx
4refired rubyzaphod
4ornamentashiq mangel
4 -1a restored ruby
swisstell
1costume jewelry
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a restored ruby


Explanation:
like in precious stone

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I have never heard of restoring a precious stone. :)
3 mins
  -> neither have I but it IS a surrealist document....

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
costume jewelry


Explanation:
A wild guess based on this reference to artifical jewels:

"de perles fines ou de culture ...ou de pierres synthétiques ou reconstituées"

http://www.mayotte-contacts.com/douane/092 Chapitre 71.htm

But the phrase "rubis reconstitué" does seem to have a specific meaning.
I found it used here:

"...porte des bottes oranges avec un short-jupe rouge en poudre de rubis reconstitué"
www.multimania.com/mjcsens/animation/Delire/Cascades/Cascad...




Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artificial rubies


Explanation:
that's how you say artificial in the world of gems

it is used for artificial gems and in construction and building

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:49:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally, a remake but of elements that are other than \"true\" ones: that\'s how you get the artificial one.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: that's it!
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a synthetic/**recrytallized**/artificial/reconstituted ruby


Explanation:
Found the following:

Reconstituted Ruby
A Word About "Reconstituted Ruby". Also known as "Recrystallized". "True Ruby" is a trademarked ...
www.usjem.com/Recon.html

Text
... but the practical method to made synthetic ruby, called "artificial or reconstituted ruby", get ready only in 1891 by a French chemist Auguste Verneuil, who ...
www.diamanti.it/english/pietre/testo_rubie.html

Checking on Google, I get 69 hits for "artificial ruby," 1,410 hits for "synthetic ruby," 2 hits for "reconstituted ruby" and 4 hits for "recrystallized ruby," so, if you wanted to be technical, you'd translate this as "synthetic ruby."

It is clear from my second reference, above, that this is the kind of synthetic gem that your author had in mind, as the dates and nationality of its inventor would place it squarely in the frame of reference of the writer.
However, even though the translation of Auguste Verneuil's gem is "artificial or reconstituted ruby," I'd go with "recrystallized" in a simile, as it's most likely to resonate with the readership of surrealist texts, where multiple, metaphoric meaning is essential.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
Thank you for your very thorough answer. In the end I used "reconstituted ruby" because this fits better with the tone and meaning of the whole essay (which you did not have the benefit of seeing). I had wondered if this phrase had some additional colloquial meaning at the time (perhaps something like the English "mutton dressed as lamb") which would have tempted me to stray further from this literal translation. Thanks to all you helpful people who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ornament


Explanation:
this looks like a metaphor and faire figure means to give the impression.I wouldn't translate in a litteral way but rather find some English metaphors for instance: I would have prefered not to just give the impression of being an ornamental object. There should be a better way to express it in English.
hope it helps

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refired ruby


Explanation:
refired ruby
In other times, doubtlessly, I would better not have likened myself to a refired ruby, but today, love has turned me so superbly egotistical I no longer think of myself

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reclustered / recrystallized / retrieved / restored


Explanation:
surrealist imagery can't be translated sensibly, so my suggestion would be to go with either, simply, 'reconstituted' - fairly literal translation -
or with something vaguely similar in meaning ( but with specific connotations) which fits in with the wider context.
I think 'reclustered' could work.

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63