KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

un trois mâts

English translation: three-masted steel-hulled vessel/ship


09:44 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Nautisme
French term or phrase: un trois mâts
Le 23 décembre, Jean et Mercier signent ainsi la construction d’un trois mâts à la coque d’acier et si solide qu’il parvint jusqu’à nous.
bharg
India
English translation:three-masted steel-hulled vessel/ship
Explanation:
Sail Maine in summer, the Caribbean in winter aboard the Schooner ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... that special book you've been saving. Your cares will melt away under the majestic
spread of sails on this three-masted schooner. Let the Kathryn B. take you ...
www.midcoast.com/~kathrynb/ - 8k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Gustaf Erikson, Mariehamn - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 1913-1925 Tjerimai (1883), three-masted barque. 1913-1914 Åland ex Renee Rickmers
(1887), four-masted barque. 1914-1916 Fredenborg (1881), three-masted barque ...
pc-78-120.udac.se:8001/WWW/Nautica/Ships/Owners/Fleet_lists/ GE.html - 10k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Images of ships and shipmodels - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Alexander von Humboldt, German three-masted barque. Amerigo Vespucci, Italian three-masted
barque. Belem. Cuauhtemoc, Mexican three-masted barque. Dar Mlodziezy ...
pc-78-120.udac.se:8001/WWW/Nautica/Images/Images.html - 12k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine pc-78-120.udac.se ]

CyberMail: Travel Time of a Three Masted Ship - [ Traduire cette page ]
... CyberMail: Travel Time of a Three Masted Ship. Parts
of this page utilize JavaScript or ...
www.onr.navy.mil/focus/cybermail/group03/mess133.htm - 7k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

The three masted barquentine Frank Guy 1875 - 1937 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Frank Guy Displacement: 195 tons Length: 38 metres Ship's company:
9 Type: Three masted schooner or barquentine. ...
www.nzmaritime.co.nz/frankguy.htm - 21k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

The Norwegian three-masted steel barque Signe 1891, Wai-iti 1906 ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Official number: 123141 Displacement: 742 gross, 690 net tons Length: 172 feet Beam:
32 feet 6 inches Draft: 16 feet 4 inches Type: Three-masted steel barque. ...
www.nzmaritime.co.nz/wai-iti.htm - 22k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.nzmaritime.co.nz ]

Trois-mâts barque Le Belem - A three-Masted Ship : Le Belem
LE BELEM Three-masted ship : Le Belem MAQUETTE A CONSTRUIRE / 3-D MODEL TO BUILD ... Trois-mâts
barque Le Belem / Three-masted ship : Le Belem ...
www.instantdurable.com/maquette/special/lebelem.htm

Note:tThree mast/three-mast is also used but works less well in my opinion.


Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8three-master
GILOU
5 +3three-masted steel-hulled vessel/shipmckinnc
5 +1steel-hulled three-master
Tony M
4 -1full-rigged ship, ship
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
three-master


Explanation:
Navire à voiles portant trois-mâts.
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
2 mins

agree  irat56: You had a soldier's wind! Hurrah!
2 mins

agree  DPolice
7 mins

agree  zaphod
2 hrs

agree  Alis?
2 hrs

agree  Lucien Marcelet
5 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Which is synonymous with "htree-mast ship, full-rigged ship, ship" in context of tall ships/grand voiliers - some of which are even clippers. All three-masters are technically fully rigged with square sails.
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
three-masted steel-hulled vessel/ship


Explanation:
Sail Maine in summer, the Caribbean in winter aboard the Schooner ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... that special book you've been saving. Your cares will melt away under the majestic
spread of sails on this three-masted schooner. Let the Kathryn B. take you ...
www.midcoast.com/~kathrynb/ - 8k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Gustaf Erikson, Mariehamn - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 1913-1925 Tjerimai (1883), three-masted barque. 1913-1914 Åland ex Renee Rickmers
(1887), four-masted barque. 1914-1916 Fredenborg (1881), three-masted barque ...
pc-78-120.udac.se:8001/WWW/Nautica/Ships/Owners/Fleet_lists/ GE.html - 10k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Images of ships and shipmodels - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Alexander von Humboldt, German three-masted barque. Amerigo Vespucci, Italian three-masted
barque. Belem. Cuauhtemoc, Mexican three-masted barque. Dar Mlodziezy ...
pc-78-120.udac.se:8001/WWW/Nautica/Images/Images.html - 12k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine pc-78-120.udac.se ]

CyberMail: Travel Time of a Three Masted Ship - [ Traduire cette page ]
... CyberMail: Travel Time of a Three Masted Ship. Parts
of this page utilize JavaScript or ...
www.onr.navy.mil/focus/cybermail/group03/mess133.htm - 7k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

The three masted barquentine Frank Guy 1875 - 1937 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Frank Guy Displacement: 195 tons Length: 38 metres Ship's company:
9 Type: Three masted schooner or barquentine. ...
www.nzmaritime.co.nz/frankguy.htm - 21k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

The Norwegian three-masted steel barque Signe 1891, Wai-iti 1906 ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Official number: 123141 Displacement: 742 gross, 690 net tons Length: 172 feet Beam:
32 feet 6 inches Draft: 16 feet 4 inches Type: Three-masted steel barque. ...
www.nzmaritime.co.nz/wai-iti.htm - 22k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.nzmaritime.co.nz ]

Trois-mâts barque Le Belem - A three-Masted Ship : Le Belem
LE BELEM Three-masted ship : Le Belem MAQUETTE A CONSTRUIRE / 3-D MODEL TO BUILD ... Trois-mâts
barque Le Belem / Three-masted ship : Le Belem ...
www.instantdurable.com/maquette/special/lebelem.htm

Note:tThree mast/three-mast is also used but works less well in my opinion.




mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si: Beat me to it!!
1 min

agree  Rebecca Lowery
24 mins

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel-hulled three-master


Explanation:
unless the context suggests you should add'...sailing ship', I'd be inclined to express it this way round

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 21:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

succinct, and leaves all your options open for continuing the phrase...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael jordan: and right on for the hyphens (missed in FR
9 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
full-rigged ship, ship


Explanation:
Three-mast ship is strictly speaking as a layman's term. The correct term is as above.

1 - Guides des termes de marine. Petit dictionnaire thémtique de Marine, Le Chasse-Marée/ArMen, p.119 - termes/index bi-lingue

2 - Guide des gréements . Petit encyclopédie des voiliers anciens, Le Chasse-Marée/ArMen, pp 79, 81,42 & 76 - termes/index bi-lingue

3 - Dictionnaire maritime thématique anglais et français, Mouilleron, InfoMer, Bibliothèque de l’institut fançais d’aide à la formation professionnelle maritime. (pp 205, 213)

Definition : « navire à 3 mâts : mât de misaine (foremast), grand-mât (main mast) et mât d’artimon (mizzen mast), chacun portant un mât de hune (topmast), un mât de perroquet (topgallant mast)et un mât de cacatois (royal sail mast), gréés de voilles carrées (square sails); l’artimon (mizzen mast) porte une brigatine (spanker) sur le trois-mâts barque (barque). »

More specifically though, here are some examples
trois-mâts* = full-rigged ship, ship (the Cutty Sark)
trois-mâts barque = three-masted barque, barque (Le Belem)
trois-mâts carré* = three mast ship, three-masted ship (some are even clipper ships)
trois-mâts goélette/goélette à trois-mâts » = three-mast schooner, barquetine (Mercator) (the ships used on the Grand Banks off Newfoundland were generally barquetines)

There are various types of three-mast ships, but ‘trois-mâts” used alone is used synonymously for “trois-mâts carré”, the latter being the full term for what was considered as being THE ship. (Confirmed by a specific note in the first and third dictionary above which provide the term “full-rigged ship” or just plain “ship”). See also the notes on the Savona below, confirming that three-mast ships are fully suare-rigged. Some are also clippers, tall ships, see http://www.brest2000.asso.fr/uk/bateaux/D1cx.htm.

www.savonabooks.free-online.co.uk/aboutus.htm (for a picture of one)

The Savona was a three-mast ship. A ship is a vessel having three or more masts and fully square-rigged throughout. Each mast is composed of a lower-mast, topmast, topgallant-mast, and in most cases royal-mast. In all ships of the later period the top gallant and royal masts were in one single spar. Many of the clipper ships also carried skysail-masts above the royals. The illustration below shows a vessel with double topgallants and royals.

http://www.infa.abo.fi/~fredrik/sships/ship.html

A vessel that has at least three masts, all of them fully square rigged is called a full-rigged ship or just a ship. Most such ships also have a small gaff sail on their sternmost mast.
Note that usage of the term ship often leads to confusion because any large vessel is commonly regarded a ship, although strictly speaking only full-rigged ships are ships.
The ship on the picture is perhaps the most well-known full-rigged ship ever, the Cutty Sark.

www.angelfire.com/home/iNetwork/Sqrigg/fullrig.html (link doesn’t’ work, but text from Google useful)

…the full-rigged ship (a sailing ship with at least three masts,…)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 09:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.projo.com/specials/tallships/

http://www.projo.com/cgi-bin/include.pl/specials/tallships/t...

full-rigged ship : A vessel with at least three masts, all with square sails

barque : A vessel with at least three masts, all square-rigged except for the aftermost mast, which is rigged fore and aft.

barquentine : A vessel with at least three masts, with only the forward mast square-rigged and the remainder of the masts rigged fore and aft.



    Reference: http://www.savonabooks.free-online.co.uk/aboutus.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Termium gives three master - there are many types.
3 days27 mins
  -> Technically spkg, a three master is a full-rigged ship. It is synonymous with "trois-mâts carré". There are not in fact many types. Never the less, "three-mast ship" is a possibile synonym, although less precise. Check out illustrations of three-mast ship