KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Le petit blanc et le groleau coule à flots

English translation: White and rosé wine flowed freely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le petit blanc et le grolleau coule à flots
English translation:White and rosé wine flowed freely
Entered by: Florence B

10:39 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Historical document
French term or phrase: Le petit blanc et le groleau coule à flots
Pour son (du navire) départ, la foule nantaise s’est précipitée sur le quai des Antillais. Ouvriers et bourgeois ont mis l’habit du dimanche. Le petit blanc et le groleau coule à flots.
bharg
India
white and rosé wine flowed freely
Explanation:
grolleau is spelt with a double l and usually produces rosé wines
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wine flowed (flows) freelyLAC
4 +1white and rosé wine flowed freelyDPolice
4 +1white wine flowed freely...
Gayle Wallimann
4white wine and groleau galore
Madeleine van Zanten
4Both "petit blanc" and "groleau" are
irat56


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white wine flowed freely...


Explanation:
As for the groleau, I can't find it anywhere. Is it merhaps a brand or a type of drink? I checked Google and came up empty-handed.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si
12 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white wine and groleau galore


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wine flowed (flows) freely


Explanation:
"petit blanc" and "groleau" are both types of wine (white, I think but am not sure, for groleau as well).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:00:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS a quick google search turned up \"groleau\" as a type of wine from the Loire Atlantique (typical of wines from the Pays de Retz) that comes in white or \"gris\" (any wine experts know what \"gris\" is for wine??)

LAC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: gris is a very pale rosé, it looks grayish in color.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Gayle.

agree  Alis?
1 hr

agree  Didier Fourcot: Groleau should be left as is or replaced with a suitable phrase if too obscure for the intended audience, "vin gris" is used even in the US: http://www.bvwine.com/wines/specialty/pinotnoirvingris00.php...
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Maybe even "REgional white wine flowed freely" or something of that ilk, to convey that it is wine from Loire Atlantique.
1 day2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Both "petit blanc" and "groleau" are


Explanation:
common wine from the "Nantes area"
(thik also of "mucadet","gros plant" etc... The only wine produced in Brittany! (I know, some will say that Nantes is NOT in Brittany; 'tis another point!)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white and rosé wine flowed freely


Explanation:
grolleau is spelt with a double l and usually produces rosé wines


    Reference: http://www.vitis.org/CEPAGES.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills
5 hrs