KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

se targuer

English translation: to take pride in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se targuer de
English translation:to take pride in
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

03:18 Mar 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: se targuer
Context: Review of an art museum.
"...un musée Art déco, planté en bord de Seine dans le 16ème arrondissement ne sera jamais un squatt, dynamique et joyeux de la banlieue parisienne, quand la bourgeoisie se targue de marginalité, cela prête au mieux, à sourire..."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
take pride in / pride oneself in
Explanation:
In this particular context the bourgoisie "takes pride in" its marginal existence on the edge of the Paris mainstream.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks. I think it has something to do with the pleasure of 'slumming' for the upper classes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6take pride in / pride oneself in
R. A. Stegemann
4 +4to boastJH Trads


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
take pride in / pride oneself in


Explanation:
In this particular context the bourgoisie "takes pride in" its marginal existence on the edge of the Paris mainstream.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks. I think it has something to do with the pleasure of 'slumming' for the upper classes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: in being marginal
40 mins

agree  GILOU
42 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Collins Robert & FR>FR dico : http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/ se prévaloir avec ostentation de (qqch). || Se targuer de (+ inf.): se faire fort de
5 hrs

agree  ydmills: or you can say "boasted about"
7 hrs

agree  xxxerudite: That's the definition given in Harrap's Fr/Eng dico.
11 hrs

agree  John Garside
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to boast


Explanation:
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  Florence B: this one seems better to me - as it's fake
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs

agree  ALI DJEBLI
7 hrs