KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

à l'avenant

English translation: in keeping (with)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à l'avenant
English translation:in keeping (with)
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

03:20 Mar 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / museums
French term or phrase: à l'avenant
Review of an art museum. Yes, it's a long sentence, but hopefully it will help:
"...un musée Art déco, planté en bord de Seine dans le 16ème arrondissement ne sera jamais un squatt, dynamique et joyeux de la banlieue parisienne, quand la bourgeoisie se targue de marginalité, cela prête au mieux, à sourire... le restant des oeuvres exposées est à l'avenant et ne dépareille pas dans la dimension de sous-culture."
TIA
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
in keeping (with)
Explanation:
(transl.)
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2are typical
Steven Geller
4 +2in keeping (with)
Guy Bray
4 +2is in the same veinDPolice
4of a kind
VBaby
4attractive in this setting
R. A. Stegemann
4likewiseJH Trads


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in keeping (with)


Explanation:
(transl.)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
4 hrs

agree  xxxerudite: that's the definition given by Harrap's Fr/Eng dico. too.
11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attractive in this setting


Explanation:
Other phrases you might prefer are "well-suited", "appropriate" or "becoming".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is in the same vein


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxerudite: as defined by Harrap's dico. too
10 hrs

agree  John Garside
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
likewise


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are typical


Explanation:
as in this example...

Le climat est à l'avenant et l'ensemble du paysage est façonné par les multiples phénomènes périglaciaires propres aux régions à pergélisol continu.

http://www.civilization.ca/academ/articles/cinq1_2f.html

The climate is typical of this boreal type of environment, and the landscape has been shaped by multiple periglacial processes characteristic of continuous permafrost regions.

http://www.civilization.ca/academ/articles/cinq1_2e.html

If would be best to add a direct object.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  Alis?
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of a kind


Explanation:
of a kind (from Cambridge International Dictionary of English): If something is of a kind it is not of a very good quality.
She has found happiness of a kind with him, but it's still not perfect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 10:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I make this suggestion because \"à l\'avenant\" seems to be used in a slightly disparaging way in the sentence.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22%E0+l%27avenant%22+%...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401