KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Voire la phrase

English translation: sentence


17:29 Mar 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Voire la phrase
Sobol-sabol signifie "zibeline ou martre", un petit carnassier à la fourrure noire d'où la double signification "zibeline" et "noir" .
xxxLilla
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
Sable means "sable or marten", a small carnivorous mammal with black fur from which is derived the double meaning "sable" or "black".
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sentence
Steven Geller
4sobol-sabol means "sable or marten", a small carnivorous animal with black fur,
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence


Explanation:
Sable means "sable or marten", a small carnivorous mammal with black fur from which is derived the double meaning "sable" or "black".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
4 mins

agree  Enza Longo
2 days40 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobol-sabol means "sable or marten", a small carnivorous animal with black fur,


Explanation:
... hence the double meaning of sable and black.

carnivore or carnivorous

voir ou voire -
voir = see, cf the sentence
voire = indeed or if not

pour votre intérêt personnel, voir :
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/sable



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108