KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

nou sommes du soliel

English translation: We are lively ! or We come from the south !!!


15:23 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: nou sommes du soliel
nou sommes du soliel
English translation:We are lively ! or We come from the south !!!
Explanation:
Depends on what you are talking about...!
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We are lively ! or We come from the south !!!
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +2We are of the sun
Jean-Luc Dumont
4We are from North Africa
Steven Geller
4sunny-side
luskie
4We are rays of sunshine in your life!
irat56


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We are lively ! or We come from the south !!!


Explanation:
Depends on what you are talking about...!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 mins

agree  xxxLilla: I like it!
6 mins

agree  Enza Longo
25 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: because I come from the South. J'entends le pays qui me dit : Reviens Reviens
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are rays of sunshine in your life!


Explanation:
Could be this meaning! Remember: "You are my sunshine..."

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We are of the sun


Explanation:
http://www.progscape.com/~waves/homeworld/lyrritual.htm
TANTRAS: The ritual seven notes of freedom to learn and to know the
ritual of life. Life is a fight between sources of evil and pure love.
Alan and Chris present and relay the struggle out of which comes
a positive source. Nous sommes du soleil. We are of the sun.
We can see.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere: That's more like it
33 mins

agree  luskie: we belong to the sun?
1 hr
  -> I understand your question: Nous sommes du soleil is a Strange expression and why in French in the song they use : In French, it could mean we are from the Sun but not what is implied. I understand it more as: We are/bring light, We are like rays of sun

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sunny-side


Explanation:
a less poetic but more lively option

we are/come/belong to the sunny-side

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are from North Africa


Explanation:
In France, this expression would me that the speaker is from one of the North African countries : Algeria, Tunisia, etc.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246