KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Au fil du temps

English translation: Over time and after many journeys


16:57 Apr 4, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Au fil du temps
Au fil du temps et des voyages.....
Lydia Castiello
United States
English translation:Over time and after many journeys
Explanation:
After a great deal of time and travelling ...

Difficult without more context!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci. c'est parfait !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Over time and after many journeys
Mary Worby
4With the passing time and journeys
GILOU
4along the line of time and journeys/trips
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
along the line of time and journeys/trips


Explanation:
just to try

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Over time and after many journeys


Explanation:
After a great deal of time and travelling ...

Difficult without more context!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Merci. c'est parfait !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: Sounds more natural to me.
1 min
  -> Thanks!

neutral  luskie: delicious logo!!!
3 mins
  -> Glad you like him!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
20 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
38 mins

agree  Brian Gaffney
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With the passing time and journeys


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482