KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

encore des oeuvres

English translation: artworks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:oeuvres
English translation:artworks
Entered by: xxxpetia

23:28 May 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: encore des oeuvres
Pourquoi est-ce qu'il y a encore des oeuvres de René Lalique qui sont moins chers?
xxxpetia
artworks
Explanation:
oeuvre (d'art) = artwork

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 23:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why are there still artworks of RL...

BTW, there\'s a typo in your original: it should reas chères instead of chers
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
mersi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lalique piecesRHELLER
4 +1artworksSerge L


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lalique pieces


Explanation:
Lalique is a designer/manufacturer of crystal pieces (French)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 23:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les principales oeuvres de Lalique sont à cette époque des médaillons et des
plaquettes, l\'absence de four empêchant des créations plus importantes. ...
www.cti.ecp.fr/~prinzbl1/lalique.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
25 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
37 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artworks


Explanation:
oeuvre (d'art) = artwork

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 23:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why are there still artworks of RL...

BTW, there\'s a typo in your original: it should reas chères instead of chers


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
mersi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
23 mins
  -> Merci!