KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

la pillule d’avortement

English translation: RU-486


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la pillule d’avortement
English translation:RU-486
Entered by: xxxpetia

09:33 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: la pillule d’avortement
la pillule d’avortement
xxxpetia
RU-486
Explanation:
Just about as frequently as "the morning after pill," in the USA at least.
Selected response from:

Mark Oliver
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the "morning after" pill?Jennifer White
4 +4Abortion pill
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5RU-486
Mark Oliver
4 -1the pill
irat56


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the "morning after" pill?


Explanation:
a suggestion

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Yes, that is is, although it may work after a longer period as well.
2 mins

agree  Fiona Missett
4 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo: yup
4 mins

agree  Linda Young: this is the term used
5 mins

agree  Enza Longo
7 mins

agree  Agius Language & Translation: definitely - this is what we say in the UK
9 mins

disagree  Sonia Almeida: la pillule d'avortement n'est pas la pillule du matin suivant
9 mins

disagree  Sam D: health practitioners have discouraged use of this term for a long time now because it encourages the mistaken belief that it has to be taken the morning after unprotected sex, rather than in the following 72 hours
10 mins

disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: have to disagree here - should be 'abortion pill' in this case
13 mins

agree  Sophie Ciaramella
19 mins

agree  pschmitt: Here in the UK no one would use the term "abortion pill". Even the BBC uses "'morning after'pill", which I think speaks for itself (regardless whether they might be right or wrong...)
24 mins

agree  Mark Oliver: In the US, it is either "the Morning-after Pill" or RU-486, both appearing at nearly the same frequency
36 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, I agree with Mark Oliver - for the UK too:)
42 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Abortion pill


Explanation:
Ref.:

abortbypill.com
Abortion Pill: Non-Surgical / Medical Abortions Using Mifepristone

RU-486 / Mifeprex, Methotrexate, Misoprostol Liberty Women's Health Care of ...
Description: Information on non-surgical abortions at Liberty Women's Health Care of Queens in New York City, NY.
Categorie: Health > Reproductive Health > Abortion > RU-486 and Medical Abortion

www.abortbypill.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 09:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... that the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) had approved RU-486, also known as
the \"abortion pill,\" for marketing and prescription in the United States. ...

www.thenewamerican.com/tna/2000/ 11-06-2000/vo16no23_ru486.htm

And about 70.000 hits at www.google.com

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
3 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
4 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
5 mins

agree  Sam D
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RU-486


Explanation:
Just about as frequently as "the morning after pill," in the USA at least.

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the pill


Explanation:
Simply! I always heard it used that way by my female friends.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xyz abc: I would interpret "the pill" as the "birth control pill"...
4 days