KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Òu en sommes-nous ?

English translation: How far have we travelled?


11:11 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Òu en sommes-nous ?
Titre d'un paragraphe faisant le point sur une situation évolutive.

Looking for an uncommon translation...an alternative to Where Are We At ?

Any poets ?
lise b
English translation:How far have we travelled?
Explanation:
It depends on your context, obviously, but this might fit your "uncommon" criteria.
Selected response from:

Sam D
Grading comment
Also going with peer on this one. Thank you all for your input.
lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3How far have we travelled?Sam D
5 +1What's the current position? OR Where are we now?Paul Stevens
4 +1Where do we stand?DPolice
4what have we achieved ?
Karin Dyson
4Current Stage
1964
4what stage have we reached?xxxblomguib


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what stage have we reached?


Explanation:
stage of an evolution

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Current Stage


Explanation:
Current Stage

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what have we achieved ?


Explanation:
what results have we obtained ?
hope this helps

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How far have we travelled?


Explanation:
It depends on your context, obviously, but this might fit your "uncommon" criteria.

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Also going with peer on this one. Thank you all for your input.
lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: I like this one!
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sonia Almeida: I like this one as well. Sounds more "poetic"!
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rado Varbanov: in this context
29 mins
  -> Thanks, yes, it obviously depends on context

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Where do we stand?


Explanation:
perhaps too colloquial but I can't think of anything else

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
57 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What's the current position? OR Where are we now?


Explanation:
are two options.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
49 mins