KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Une lumiere particuliere accroche les sommets enneiges.

English translation: a special/magic light hangs over the snowy peaks


23:54 May 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: Une lumiere particuliere accroche les sommets enneiges.
Friendship note.
Fiona
English translation:a special/magic light hangs over the snowy peaks
Explanation:
also top or pinnacle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 00:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also suspended (both verbs are quite appropriate, I think, for something magic...)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
wonderful!! thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a special/magic light hangs over the snowy peaks
luskie
4 +3A magic light caressed the snow-covered peaks
Trudy Peters
4 +3Snow-covered peaks are caught in an unusual lightBono
4 +2a strange light crowns the snowy peaks
Jean-Luc Dumont
5Particles of light cast over the snowy peaksJane Lamb-Ruiz
4a peculiar light silhouettes the snowy peaks
lefoque
4The snowy peaks are silhouetted in an extraordinary light
Björn Houben
4A peculiar light caught the snow-capped peaks.Pascale Dahan
4An eerie light lingers around the snowy peaks.seamammy
4A special light covers the snowy peaks
ana_brum
4 -1A particular light hooks on the snowy peaks.
Sergio Artamonoff
3A strange light envelops the snow-capped peaks.
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a special/magic light hangs over the snowy peaks


Explanation:
also top or pinnacle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 00:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also suspended (both verbs are quite appropriate, I think, for something magic...)

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
wonderful!! thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
39 mins

agree  GILOU
4 hrs

agree  ydmills
8 hrs

agree  Florence B
9 hrs

agree  xxxsanhara
9 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: I like peaks best:)
23 hrs

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC: I agree... peaks...
1 day1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A magic light caressed the snow-covered peaks


Explanation:
a little poetic slant... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 00:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caresses

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yeah slant :) good job :)
12 mins

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

neutral  Bono: agree on the poetic ground, but the original calls for more strength than found in caressing
17 hrs

agree  Lerntz
1 day20 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A particular light hooks on the snowy peaks.


Explanation:
in a physical connotation

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ydmills: too literal and not physical since light doesn't 'hang'
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Particles of light cast over the snowy peaks


Explanation:
particular kind of

particuliere de particule? pourquoi pas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:59:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: it;s:
Particles of light sparkle over the snowy peak.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Snow-covered peaks are caught in an unusual light


Explanation:
Hello,
depending on the level of friendship or loving you want to use, more or less poetry may be taken on board.

a direct translation would say that a particular or special light is gripping the snow covered peaks.

But "accrocher" (grip) is also a word used in photography to describe the subject's ability to catching the light.

So I would reverse the order of the French sentence for a more fluid translation.

Then if you are aiming at love rather than simple friendship, I would replace unusual by special, surreal, magical although these woudl make you move further away from the original.

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: I like it all, but I still do prefer "snowy peaks"
10 mins
  -> thanks, I like both

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Snowy peaks are bathed in...
15 hrs
  -> indeed, why not? further away, but I do like it

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, snowy peaks and magical light perhaps.)
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a strange light crowns the snowy peaks


Explanation:

.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: like it
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie: so do I:)
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A special light covers the snowy peaks


Explanation:
.

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An eerie light lingers around the snowy peaks.


Explanation:
common collocation: eerie light?
accrocher= to hook, cling to i.e. is reluctant to leave.

seamammy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bono: thumbs up for "eerie", but not so much for linger as a translation here
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A strange light envelops the snow-capped peaks.


Explanation:
OR "There is an eerie glow over the snow-capped peaks." - depends on what this looked like.

I think "snowy" sounds a bit too cosy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 12:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"The snow-capped peaks glowed with a strange light.\" - I think I like that better.

Victoria Barkoff
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A peculiar light caught the snow-capped peaks.


Explanation:
Suggestion
-Although 'snow-capped peaks' is a bit of a tongue twister.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 17:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Snow covered peaks- much better, (too me!)/Snowy peaks

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a peculiar light silhouettes the snowy peaks


Explanation:
another possible rendering

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The snowy peaks are silhouetted in an extraordinary light


Explanation:
one more for the road :)

Björn Houben
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch