KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

marbre

English translation: marble


09:38 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Audiovisuel
French term or phrase: marbre
Définition : "support enregistré d'une émission prête à être diffusée"
SML
France
English translation:marble
Explanation:
Souvent les même métier utilisent les même terminologies. Mais au USA ils appellent ça une émission pilot!
Bonne journée, en espérant que mon aide vous sera profitable.
Selected response from:

Ecosmart
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2marble
Ecosmart
4put on holdydmills
4form bedAlbert Golub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form bed


Explanation:
pour l'imprimerie en tout cas
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put on hold


Explanation:
Literally, it is copy (or recordings) for which there is no room in the journal(or on TV or radio) for the moment. They are therefore put figuratively 'on the marble(slab) until there is a slot for them to be shown.
Put on hold -is I think the best way of indicating this but it isn't a literal translation

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marble


Explanation:
Souvent les même métier utilisent les même terminologies. Mais au USA ils appellent ça une émission pilot!
Bonne journée, en espérant que mon aide vous sera profitable.


    Reference: http://Ecosmart@language.proz.com
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/34338
Ecosmart
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
44 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs