KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

multiplexe (n.m.)

English translation: megaplex/multiplex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:multiplexe (n.m.)
English translation:megaplex/multiplex
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

09:41 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / audiovisuel
French term or phrase: multiplexe (n.m.)
Définition : "Ensemble de salles de projection cinématographiques et d'espaces commerciaux établis sous un même toît et exploités sous une même enseigne"
SML
France
megaplex/multiplex
Explanation:
ggod luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4multiplex cinema with shopping facilities/complex/mall
Endre Both
5Multiplex
Sarah Downing
4multiplex
Fernando Muela
4megaplex/multiplexAlbert Golub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
multiplex cinema with shopping facilities/complex/mall


Explanation:
...is the closest I can get.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFK: multiplex cinema is a good choice
9 mins

agree  Florence B
18 mins

agree  markmx
59 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely, no other than this in Australia too
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
megaplex/multiplex


Explanation:
ggod luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Multiplex


Explanation:
Hi - we call this multiplex in English too.

HTH,

Sarah


    Reference: http://www.aardwolf.de
Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiplex


Explanation:
I've found 3460 English hits for "multiplex cinemas".
Good luck!

CINEWORLD - MULTIPLEX CINEMA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Please get a better browser. Internet Explorer 5 will do.
Descripción: Multiplex cinema in Bradford - details of current programme, with contact details for bookings.
Categoría: Regional > Europe > ... > Bradford > Arts and Entertainment > Cinemas
www.cineworld.co.uk/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Australian Multiplex Cinemas - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.
www.a-m-c.com.au/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

MovieTickets.com Atco Multiplex Cinemas. Movies, showtimes and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
. Find showtimes and purchase movie tickets right
online. ">, ... Atco Multiplex Cinemas. ...
www.movietickets.com/ house_detail.asp?afid=krphilly&house_id=3292 - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58