KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

faire des démarches

English translation: get into gear, get myself organized, get myself going, [in a spoken, informal context]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire des démarches
English translation:get into gear, get myself organized, get myself going, [in a spoken, informal context]
Entered by: Mary Worby

04:04 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: faire des démarches
Je me lève, je m'occupe de ma fille. Je regarde sur Internet les annonces parce que je recherche un appartement éventuel. Ensuite, je vais faire des démarches, je vais m'occuper de mes photos. J'ai plein de photos de côté à classer par thème ou à retravailler sur Photoshop.

This is from an interview with a photographer, about her daily routine. I'm looking for an expression for this that fits the way she speaks.

Thanks!
athena22
United States
'do what it takes', 'get into gear'
Explanation:
As the phrase 'je vais m'occuper de mes photos' appears to be a clarification of what was not said in the phrase ' je vais faire des démarches', I would employ phrases such as those given above.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks so much everyone! I think that these two,
or "get myself organized" (below) is fits her style.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to make requests
Sergio Artamonoff
4 +2'do what it takes', 'get into gear'
R. A. Stegemann
5Next, I gear up to check out my pictures, I've got lots of...zaphod
5take care of any (unfinished) paperwork
Arthur Borges
4I do what needs to be doneSarah Walls
4Then, I run through my chores/tasks......Pascale Dahan
4to prospect for clientssujata
4then, I start moving (or - make a move)ydmills
4make phone calls about job leadsRHELLER
1 +2run some errands/do what needs to be done
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to prospect for clients


Explanation:
"faire des demarches" is normally used in business context to look for new clients or to keep the prospection process going.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: pas ici je pense
34 mins

neutral  fcl: Not quite. It is a short saying for "faire des démarches administratives, auprès de son employeur, etc.". "Démarcher" is to prospect.
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'do what it takes', 'get into gear'


Explanation:
As the phrase 'je vais m'occuper de mes photos' appears to be a clarification of what was not said in the phrase ' je vais faire des démarches', I would employ phrases such as those given above.


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks so much everyone! I think that these two,
or "get myself organized" (below) is fits her style.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça peut être les démarches par rapport à son appartement ou s'il y a dissociation, ça peut signifier bcp de choses (remplir des papiers administratifs....)
7 mins
  -> Merci. C'est juste ce que vous dites.

agree  Chris Collins: In the UK we might say "get myself organised"
3 hrs
  -> Yes, the expression 'get myself organized' is also used in the US. It is a good substitute for the above.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to make requests


Explanation:
According to Le Petit Robert, faire des démarches comprises requests, demands and solicitations.

According to the Garnier Dictionnary, faire une démarche is to take steps.

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ça veut dire prendre les mesures nécessaires pour mais là, on ne sait pas à quoi ça se rattache vraiment
6 mins

agree  fcl: She may be inquiring about flats to rent, selling her photographs to agencies, calling or filling forms at administrations of some kind... Meaning is really broad, implying only that you contact people in a formal and structured way to get something. HTH.
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
run some errands/do what needs to be done


Explanation:
just a guess!!!

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff: "run some errands" is what occurred to me.
7 hrs

agree  Erika Pavelka: That's exactly what I thought too. Strange way of saying it though...
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take care of any (unfinished) paperwork


Explanation:
As Gilles notes, this is absolutely any kind of administrative formality from renewing a driving licence, filing for divorce, registering for unemployment benefits, and the context suggests she's using this term awfully loosely to mean paying bills and buying postage stamps.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
then, I start moving (or - make a move)


Explanation:
you could also say - I take steps forward....

.....like launching into the day ahead!

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Next, I gear up to check out my pictures, I've got lots of...


Explanation:
gear up, get into gear

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Then, I run through my chores/tasks......


Explanation:
Simply. Suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I do what needs to be done


Explanation:
Another option. I also like "I get moving", "I get myself organised". In the context it seems to suggest she does whatever tasks need doing at that point.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make phone calls about job leads


Explanation:
... 8:15 - 9:00 am, Review old job leads & develop new leads.
9:00 - 10:00 am, Make phone calls & set up interviews.



    Reference: http://www.careernet.state.md.us/Plantime.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582