KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

hiératisme

English translation: hieratism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hiératisme
English translation:hieratism
Entered by: Nicky Over

08:27 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Characteristics of a portrait
French term or phrase: hiératisme
This appears in a passage about an art exhibition. The complete sentence is:
"Chaque tableau répond à un cadrage identique d’un même personnage, vu de trois quart face (du type de la photographie d’identité des photomatons), dénué de toute expression, figé dans un certain hiératisme." Any help will be much appreciated!
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
hieratism
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Eastern Europe\", the exhibition opens with a ... rural craftsmanship, Byzantine hieratism
and vernacular kitsch ... institutionalized mechanism of art: the artworks ...
www.gallery49.com/zidaru.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Rencontre Art et Porsche - [ Traduire cette page ]
... have lost the sense of effigy and hieratism. The sculpted or painted effigy is Man\'s ... back
to order the dignity of figurative art. We represent Man when we love ...
www.officieldesarts.com/porscheart/lecloarecgb.html - 4k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in some hieratism
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hieratism
GILOU
4pietymarkmx
4in a hieratic attitude
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hieratism


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Eastern Europe\", the exhibition opens with a ... rural craftsmanship, Byzantine hieratism
and vernacular kitsch ... institutionalized mechanism of art: the artworks ...
www.gallery49.com/zidaru.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Rencontre Art et Porsche - [ Traduire cette page ]
... have lost the sense of effigy and hieratism. The sculpted or painted effigy is Man\'s ... back
to order the dignity of figurative art. We represent Man when we love ...
www.officieldesarts.com/porscheart/lecloarecgb.html - 4k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in some hieratism

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
Nicky Over

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
3 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
5 mins

agree  Linda Young
6 mins

neutral  markmx: prefer 'piety' because 'hieratism' is so cumbersome and obscure
1 hr
  -> non ça s'applique bien à l'art

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a hieratic attitude


Explanation:
sounds better

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: si le personnage est figé et dénué de toute expression, on ne peut guère parler d'attitude
9 mins
  -> maybe...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piety


Explanation:
'hieratism', although pehaps the most accurate translation, is such a cumbersome and obscure word; 'piety' conveys the same idea in a more immediate way

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63