KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

sidération

English translation: The "thunderstruck" aspect of the pictorial tradition of the Renaissance


14:52 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Characteristics of a picture
French term or phrase: sidération
This appears in a passage about an art exhibition. The phrase is:
"la sidération propre à la tradition picturale de la Renaissance, " Any help will be much appreciated!
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:The "thunderstruck" aspect of the pictorial tradition of the Renaissance
Explanation:

sideration paralysis of vital functions all of a sudden, as in to be thunderstruck, literally or figuratively. Renaissance painting has that. People being struck down suddently and stuck in a position, frozen

to be influenced by the stars
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed for your help - I was really stuck!
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4astonishment / mortification
Mary Worby
5 +1The "thunderstruck" aspect of the pictorial tradition of the RenaissanceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4flustermarkmx
4siderationDPolice
4siderationxxxBBW,linguist
4shock, paralysisJacek Krankowski
3vincibility or helplessnes
Sue Crocker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sideration


Explanation:
from a lot of dictionaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 15:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found it in Cassell\'s French Dictionary.

xxxBBW,linguist
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: en anglais, ça me semble pas vraiment utilisé
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
astonishment / mortification


Explanation:
As Gilles says, 'sideration' is not used much in English.

This was the definition I found ... not sure quite how it works in the sentence without more context!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 15:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My thesaurus also suggests \'bewilderment\' - which is quite a nice word (-:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff: According to the OED, "sideration" is now rare in English.
15 mins

agree  cbosseaux
16 mins

agree  markmx: probably 'astonishment' rather than 'mortification'
27 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
38 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shock, paralysis


Explanation:
Too medical?


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sideration


Explanation:
You can choose the first answer, but I think you will be interested to know the meaning of this rare word:
SIDÉRATION, subst. fém.
A. ASTROL. Influence subite exercée par un astre sur le comportement d'une personne, sur sa vie, sur sa santé. (Dict. XIXe et XXe s.).


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluster


Explanation:
slightly denigrates the idea of 'astonishment' but, in art-history retrospect, might accurately depict the contemporary reaction

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vincibility or helplessnes


Explanation:
I feel that either of these gets at the idea of paralysis or shock but the connotations are less medical


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/110/158.html
Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The "thunderstruck" aspect of the pictorial tradition of the Renaissance


Explanation:

sideration paralysis of vital functions all of a sudden, as in to be thunderstruck, literally or figuratively. Renaissance painting has that. People being struck down suddently and stuck in a position, frozen

to be influenced by the stars

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed for your help - I was really stuck!
Nicky Over

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx: great
6 hrs