KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Puissance 5

English translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:-
English translation:-
Entered by: Florence B

23:50 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Puissance 5
Puissance 5 -- Does anyone have a translation for this in a colloquial sense -- it may mean "to the power of 5" and there is a game "Puissance 5" --- the context I am looking at, however, is a person's effort trying to get something done (against odds). It's a figurative sense so most dictionary definitions probably won't work.

Thanks very much for your help!

Harold
xxxVadney
against all odds
Explanation:
A little more context would be helpful, but from what you are saying, "against all odds" might work.
Bonne chance!
Selected response from:

Madang
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2against all oddsMadang
4 +1Force 5
Guy Bray
4 +1force 5
Mehmet Karsli
4trying one's damnedest
Michael Tovbin
4go into overdrivemarkmx
4one chance in a 100,000 / incredible odds
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Force 5


Explanation:
as in wind strength: a force 5 gale?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
5 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
force 5


Explanation:
I think :)

Mehmet Karsli
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go into overdrive


Explanation:
just a suggestion from your general context

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one chance in a 100,000 / incredible odds


Explanation:
If it can truly mean to the power of 5 -- namely, to the fifth power; then it probably indicates a very obscure change of winning.

One chance in a 100,000, or more simply 'incredible odds'

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
against all odds


Explanation:
A little more context would be helpful, but from what you are saying, "against all odds" might work.
Bonne chance!

Madang
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills
4 hrs

agree  Karen Tucker
2 days8 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trying one's damnedest


Explanation:
??

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166