KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Mission Spécial

English translation: special assignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mission spéciale
English translation:special assignment
Entered by: Florence B

23:51 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Mission Spécial
Is "mission spéciale" the FR for the American series "Mission Impossible?"

Thanks very much for your help!

Harold
xxxVadney
special assignment
Explanation:
in any endeavor
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4No, the French title is "mission impossible"
William Stein
5 +2special assignmentzaphod
4 +1Special Mission
Sarah Downing
4unoffocial / special mission; 'Off the record' / 'Unlisted Operation', etc.markmx


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No, the French title is "mission impossible"


Explanation:
I saw the movie in France.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Harvey: I saw the two movies and There are still reruns and it's called:"Mission Impossible"
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  R. A. Stegemann: I have never seen the movie, but why would someone tell you that they did, but didn't really? What better proof!
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special Mission


Explanation:
Depending on which version, the film's either from 1945 or 1987.

Take a look at the international movie database - it's a real gem for finding out info on films and series and usually includes international titles.


    Reference: http://www.imdb.com
Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nmack
11 hrs
  -> Thanks nmack

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unoffocial / special mission; 'Off the record' / 'Unlisted Operation', etc.


Explanation:
'Man in a Suitcase' sort of thing, or more 'NYPD Blue'? (where something like 'Off the Record' might work). Is it an existing TV series? If not, the sky's the limit... Good luck - sounds like an interesting job.

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special assignment


Explanation:
in any endeavor

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 day5 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan: Sounds the like the most viable to me.
4 days