KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

puissance 5

English translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:-
English translation:-
Entered by: Florence B

14:17 May 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: puissance 5
I'm having some trouble with a sentence and wonder if anyone can help me out: "C'est la puissance 5, la mienne, qui déjà propulse notre action, celle dans laquelle je ne devrais être qu'un zombie ...!

Perhaps in this tiny context someone can work out the "puissance 5" and the rest.

If you'd like, you can respond directly to my e-mail at hvadney@mhcable.com.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
It's my very own "force 5" powering... etc
Explanation:
oblquely refering to a force 5 gale.
You don't need the quotes
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It's my very own "force 5" powering... etczaphod
4It's power raised to 5, my own power, that already drives
irat56
4my energy, working at five times my normal strength,RHELLER
3It is my own strenght, raised to the fifth power, which drives our action.......
Sue Crocker
3Fifth force
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's power raised to 5, my own power, that already drives


Explanation:
our action forward, the very one among which I should be but a mere zombie...

It's just trying...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is my own strenght, raised to the fifth power, which drives our action.......


Explanation:
just another option

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my energy, working at five times my normal strength,


Explanation:


my energy, working at five times my normal strength, has been the driver of our work has been the driver of our work

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fifth force


Explanation:
It's of course tempting to mix a power of 5 in here, and it may be what the writer means too. But I suspect he/she is talking about a 'fifth force' which the rest of the text may give you a clue about, or which the reader is supposed to associate to, maybe from some famous film or book or song.

BTW deja is rarely translated as 'already' (the dictionary translation) in statements like this, more often 'now' or nothing at all.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 14

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's my very own "force 5" powering... etc


Explanation:
oblquely refering to a force 5 gale.
You don't need the quotes

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440