KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

maladie d'At`hènes

English translation: Athens disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maladie d'Athènes
English translation:Athens disease
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:19 May 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: maladie d'At`hènes
Just off the top of my head this phrase evokes thoughts of Philocleon in Aristophanes'"The Wasps". Would anyone have a good explanation/rendering of this "maladie d'Athènes"?

If you'd like, you can respond directly to my e-mail at hvadney@mhcable.com.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Athens disease
Explanation:
There are obviously several pssibilities, and here is another. I found this qqpassage about Aeschylus' Oresteia at the reference given:

Aeschylus sees in Agamemnon the disease of the heroic age which Athens will transcend, the disease of unchecked will. . . . Both Agamemnon and Aegisthus perpetuate their fathers' infections. Did Aeschylus conceive this process to be inevitable? The answer must be that, like Solon, he did indeed see evil as passing from generation to generation.

So the "maladie d'Athènes" could be the "disease of unchecked will" referred to here.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disease of Athens
Gayle Wallimann
4The Athens PlagueDel1riuM
3 +1the Athens typhus epedemic
Sue Crocker
4sb
luskie
2Athens disease
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Athens Plague


Explanation:
URL :
http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/EID/vol2no2/olson.htm

"The plague of Athens (430-427/425 B.C.) persists as one of the great medical mysteries of antiquity..."

'The Wasps' has been written in 422 B.C.
There is no doubt Aristophanes referred to this epidemic...


Del1riuM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sb


Explanation:
in the wasps aristophane pulls the legg of the athene's judicial systems, describing a man with a manic obsession for trials and his son who wants to cure him - but in the end the son has to put their dog on trial because it has stolen some cheese :)

this is, I suppose, the "maladie d'Athènes" - hope this is enough for your purposes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 14:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: leg

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Athens typhus epedemic


Explanation:
I did a search which mentioned a typhus epedemic (sometimes referred to as the Athens plague) which occured in 331 B.C.


    Reference: http://www.mythorama.com/_jeux/indexfr.
Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: epidemic, please, not epedemic and occurred not occured....
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disease of Athens


Explanation:
This disease is equivalent to the love of litigation!

Philocleon has the "disease of Athens": that is to say the love of lawsuits and jury duty. *Take a look at the second link, it is especially helpful I think. Search the page for disease and you will find the answer to your question. I quoted part of both links.


--Then again, there's no real comic "hero" either; although some of the audience might identify with Philocleon, he has Aristophanes' contempt and not his wholehearted support--he is the representative of that peculiar Athenian disease of litigation.

-- the play is essentially focused around the character sketch of Philocleon, and the disease of Athens and the war between generations merely serve as its dimly lit backdrop.


I hope that this helps you.



    classics.mit.edu/Aristophanes/wasps.html
    www.bastard.net/~smartass/james/academic/ classics/txt/wasps.html
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Athens disease


Explanation:
There are obviously several pssibilities, and here is another. I found this qqpassage about Aeschylus' Oresteia at the reference given:

Aeschylus sees in Agamemnon the disease of the heroic age which Athens will transcend, the disease of unchecked will. . . . Both Agamemnon and Aegisthus perpetuate their fathers' infections. Did Aeschylus conceive this process to be inevitable? The answer must be that, like Solon, he did indeed see evil as passing from generation to generation.

So the "maladie d'Athènes" could be the "disease of unchecked will" referred to here.


    Reference: http://www.louisville.edu/a-s/english/babo/gray/grayoresteia...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28