KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

au sommet du Temple

English translation: in the ivory towers


22:27 May 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: au sommet du Temple
This occurs in the following sentence: "Dans la situation si délica de notre mission spéciale, it ne serait venue à l'idée de personne, "au sommet du Temple", de nous remettre quelques lignes de recommendations à la attention des Affaires étrangères."

Can anyone help with a suggestion for this cryptic, metaphoric term?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:in the ivory towers
Explanation:
At the summit of the temple is where one finds the gods...

...the powers that be, etc.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the ivory towerscheungmo
5 +2powers that be
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5In the high priesthoodzaphod
4in high spheresDPolice
4from higher up
R. A. Stegemann
4at the critical momentxxxjerryk
4it couldn't occur to one of our high priests to give us some recommendation...
fcl
4at the highest levelRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the highest level


Explanation:
I imagine they are referring to high-level dignitaries

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the critical moment


Explanation:
I think this is a biblical reference to the crtical moment when Christ was tempted by Satan on the temple mount. See below:

World Art Treasures : Sandro Botticelli
... du Christ En une série d'épisodes séquentiels, on voit les moments de la tentation
du Christ parmi lesquels le moment culminant : au sommet du temple, Satan ...
http://www.bergerfoundation.ch/Sandro/33sixtine.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 22:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, at the crucial moment, the climactic moment.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it couldn't occur to one of our high priests to give us some recommendation...


Explanation:
HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from higher up


Explanation:
The idea, of course, is that those in charge often do not see all that needs to be seen. Moreover, they are so often out of touch with those over whom they do have charge that it is difficult even to communicate with them.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the ivory towers


Explanation:
At the summit of the temple is where one finds the gods...

...the powers that be, etc.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sorry Cheungmo. Just realised that you had suggested "the powers that be". You got in there first with this one.
8 hrs

agree  sujata
2 days6 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan: with 'powers that be'. 'Ivory towers' has a sort of self-indulgence ring to it. To me! Well done!
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in high spheres


Explanation:
to keep the metaphor


    Reference: http://www.sustain-online.org/news/fullstory.php/aid/29/New_...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the high priesthood


Explanation:
The high priests of business for instance

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
powers that be


Explanation:
Slightly religious and mystical overtones for those at the top.

Suggested renderings :

It would never have crossed the mind of any of the powers that be to drop a line …

Not for an instant would the powers that be…

None of the powers that be would ever have…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 09:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised that this had already been suggested by Cheungmo. Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 09:27:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"Never would it have crossed the minds of the powers that be to ...\"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Axelson
17 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan: I think it fits very well!
4 days