KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Philippe Lavastine

English translation: audio file


12:33 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Philippe Lavastine
I think it's a French name. I need to know its phonetic sound to transliterate into Thai.
Poj
English translation:audio file
Explanation:
I hope it works !
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Yes. It really works for me. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3audio file
Claudia Iglesias
4¿ÔÅÔ»»ì ÅÐÇÒÊÊìµÔ¹
Francesco D'Alessandro
4[filiP lAvAstin]
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[filiP lAvAstin]


Explanation:
Pronounced with accent on second "i" of "filiP" and on "i" of "lAvAstin"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 12:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"P\" = strong \"p\" as in \"pool\"

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿ÔÅÔ»»ì ÅÐÇÒÊÊìµÔ¹


Explanation:
"stine" like in the English "steen"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
audio file


Explanation:
I hope it works !

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Yes. It really works for me. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> Merci Yolanda

agree  Lesley Clayton: It works.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lesley

agree  Florence B
4 hrs
  -> Merci Oddie