KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Georges Dumézil

English translation: Audio file


12:43 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Georges Dumézil
another French name which needs phonetic for transliteration.
Poj
English translation:Audio file
Explanation:
I hope it works.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Your chosen way of answer is great. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Audio file
Claudia Iglesias
4â¨Ãà¨Êì ´ØàÁªÔÅÅì
Francesco D'Alessandro
4[jorj diumEzil]
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[jorj diumEzil]


Explanation:
Pronounced with accent on last "i" form "diumEzil"

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
â¨Ãà¨Êì ´ØàÁªÔÅÅì


Explanation:
if you know German, the ü with the umlaut is the correct pronounciation for the French u, but there is no such sound or letter in Thai

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 12:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you know German, the ü with the umlaut is the correct pronounciation for the French u, but there is no such sound or letter in Thai


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Audio file


Explanation:
I hope it works.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Your chosen way of answer is great. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Dotterer: it worked
7 mins
  -> Thanks Henry. The previous two didn't. :-(

agree  5Q: Its certainly does. That's real class, Claudia.
14 mins
  -> Merci 5Q

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs
  -> Merci Yolanda

agree  Lesley Clayton: Wow again! (I'm working backwards)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again Lesley !

agree  Florence B
6 hrs
  -> Merci Oddie