KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

avignon

English translation: Audio file


12:48 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: avignon
How to pronounce this word?
Poj
English translation:Audio file
Explanation:
listen
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
This is wonderful! Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Audio file
Claudia Iglesias
5 +2Avinyon
Margaret Lagoyianni
5 +2avinionIsaPro


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avinion


Explanation:
avinion

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: starts with AH - not AY
17 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: Yes, or Ah-ving-yon:)
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Avinyon


Explanation:
With the emphasis on the final syllable 'yon'

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: Its a city, so it comes with its own capital...
53 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Audio file


Explanation:
listen

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
This is wonderful! Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Cool!
41 mins
  -> Oui, c'est génial. Merci.

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Je n'ai pas pu ouvrir ce fichier sonore, Claudia. Nice contribution!
1 hr
  -> C'est dommage chenoumi

agree  Lesley Clayton: Wow! Chenoumi19, There's quite a long pause before it plays.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lesley

agree  Florence B: yes !!! nice to hear your voice, good idea to use this feature
4 hrs
  -> Merci Oddie