KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

La vierge aux oiseaux

English translation: Our Lady of the Birds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La vierge aux oiseaux
English translation:Our Lady of the Birds
Entered by: Parrot

13:28 May 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: La vierge aux oiseaux
french
Ellie
Our Lady of the Birds
Explanation:
If referring to the holy image in Alsace. There seems to be a school in Paris with that name:

http://www.startribune.com/stories/427/785883.html
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Our Lady of the Birds
Parrot
5 +3(The) virgin with birds
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4the virgin (maiden) with the birds
Björn Houben


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(The) virgin with birds


Explanation:
Are we referring to a painting,...here?

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
3 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the virgin (maiden) with the birds


Explanation:
Legend of Wittenheim?

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Our Lady of the Birds


Explanation:
If referring to the holy image in Alsace. There seems to be a school in Paris with that name:

http://www.startribune.com/stories/427/785883.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: sounds good
15 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: yes there is a school so called "couvent des oiseaux" but in this case i think it refers to a painting
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: that sounds good
17 hrs

agree  Silvia_P
23 hrs

agree  Linda Young
1 day7 hrs