KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

la femme devenue oiseau

English translation: metamorphosed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la femme devenue oiseau
English translation:metamorphosed
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

11:24 May 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: la femme devenue oiseau
The text, as an aside, refers to a myth or mythological story where a woman turns into a bird. I figure rendering it as "the woman who turned into a bird" would sound awful in English. Just wondering if anyone is familiar with that particular myth (or has any ideas how I can paraphrase it)!

Cheers
Richard Flight
France
metamorphosed
Explanation:
The woman metamorphosed into a bird - Or -
The woman transformed into a bird
both would imply a gradual change.
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Woman who Became...?
Parrot
4 +1the woman who changed into a bird
luskie
4the woman who was transformed into a birdmarkmx
4The Bird-Lady
jerrie
4metamorphosed
Margaret Lagoyianni
4Legend of Cassowary
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legend of Cassowary


Explanation:
I believe that's it.

See also ref below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 11:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

\"The cassowary woman\"

\"Her coat of cassowary feathers was hidden inside! As she stroked the soft feathers, the cassowary woman began to cry. She had forgotten that she had ever been a bird. She had forgotten the great joy she had once known.

The cassowary woman slipped on the coat of feathers and, immediately, turned into a bird. Flapping her wings, she flew out of the window\"



    Reference: http://www.peacecorps.gov/wws/students/folktales/legend.html
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metamorphosed


Explanation:
The woman metamorphosed into a bird - Or -
The woman transformed into a bird
both would imply a gradual change.


Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Bird-Lady


Explanation:
or the Bird Woman
....
if it is just an aside, to prompt an image, or reference to the myth.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Woman who Became...?


Explanation:
At any rate, there's a story on one who became a narwhal (Inuit Indians).

In the Arabian Nights, there's one who had wings...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
8 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the woman who changed into a bird


Explanation:
but also "the woman who turned into a bird" doesn't sound awful (to my ears at least :-) - and I think both are used for legends and the like

here we have an owl and a weeping- willow:

Extreme Veg - A Mongrel Media exhibit for The Eden Project - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
BAD PLANTS. Horrible man eating plants. Mandrake. Dress made of nettles. Legend of
the woman who turned into an owl. HOME. Copyright © Mongrel Media 1999, 2000.
www.mongrelmedia.co.uk/edenpages/badplants.htm - 3k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Jenny Offill (Bold Type Magazine) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... He hummed a bit of a song I knew. The one about the woman who turned into a weeping-willow
tree. "Has anyone ever really fallen in a black hole?" I asked him. ...
www.randomhouse.com/boldtype/0400/offill/excerpt.html - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 11:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here we have a crow:

Vampire Chickens? - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... persuaded to depart from tradition. The \"modern Greek\" version was the
strigla, an old woman who changed into a crow. In regard to the ...
www.pathwaytodarkness.com/facts/vampire_chickens.htm - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 11:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here we have a crow:

Vampire Chickens? - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... persuaded to depart from tradition. The \"modern Greek\" version was the
strigla, an old woman who changed into a crow. In regard to the ...
www.pathwaytodarkness.com/facts/vampire_chickens.htm - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 11:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finally, a crane:

Gallery of Unique Leather Bags - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
MEDICINE BAG MYTHOLOGY In Irish mythology, the Crane Bag was created from the skin
of a beautiful woman who was transformed into a crane by a jealous rival. ...
www.corrbolg.com/gallery.html - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx: yes, or who 'transformed into a bird' / 'was transformed into a bird' (less earthy than 'changed', but more romantic)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the woman who was transformed into a bird


Explanation:
longer than the French but, in my opinion, it flows nicely and is evocative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 14:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \'who transformed into a bird\'

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63