KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

verifier qu'il ne manque rien.

English translation: check that nothing is missing


20:55 May 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: verifier qu'il ne manque rien.
Litterature
tradax
English translation:check that nothing is missing
Explanation:
or : check that he doesn't miss anything
(if 'he' refers to a person)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 21:05:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explanation of these two possibilities :
for the first one - for instance :
\'nous partons en vacances - je dois vérifier qu\'il ne manque rien dans les bagages\'
for the second one :
\'je surveille les devoirs de cet enfant - je dois vérifier qu\'il ne manque rien du programme de mathématiques\'
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3check that nothing is missing
Florence B
4 +1verify that he's not missing anything
Marian Greenfield
4make sure that nothing is missingJoy Axelson
4Double check
spencer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verify that he's not missing anything


Explanation:
I don't think there's anything too deep about this.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: yes but there are two possibilities though - according to the context
5 mins

neutral  Maya Jurt: If it was a "he", it would read: qu'il ne manque de rîen.
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
check that nothing is missing


Explanation:
or : check that he doesn't miss anything
(if 'he' refers to a person)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 21:05:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explanation of these two possibilities :
for the first one - for instance :
\'nous partons en vacances - je dois vérifier qu\'il ne manque rien dans les bagages\'
for the second one :
\'je surveille les devoirs de cet enfant - je dois vérifier qu\'il ne manque rien du programme de mathématiques\'

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Not a he.
3 mins
  -> oui c'est il que je voulais dire..je me mélange les pinceaux :-)

agree  Mabel Garzón
4 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
44 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Double check


Explanation:
-

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make sure that nothing is missing


Explanation:
another option depending on the text.

Joy Axelson