KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

cure d'ame

English translation: Counseling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cure d'ame
English translation:Counseling
Entered by: Joy Axelson

15:18 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Theology
French term or phrase: cure d'ame
In courses for a Theology program
Clara
Counseling
Explanation:
I attended seminary. That's the course title.
Selected response from:

Joy Axelson
Grading comment
Thank you. Since you were a student at a seminar, and you took this course, I will use this term. Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cure for the Soul
Massimo Gaido
4 +1cure of souls
Guy Bray
4 +1balm for the soulxxxgheldt
4salvationashiq mangel
4care of the soulxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 -1healing of the soul/spiritPascale Dahan
3CounselingJoy Axelson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cure for the Soul


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This understanding of philosophy is crucial for making the connection between Jerusalem and Athens. This view of philosophy shows the common link between the philosopher and the religious person. Both search for that which will satisfy their neediness and make them whole. Both seek what they need in order to be complete and to be fully who they are. Both seek a ** cure for the soul ** that will lead to tranquility, peace, and blessedness. In other words, both seek salvation.

http://www.calvin.edu/fss/125conf/hockenb.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Quran is a divine book, being the light of guidance and the ** cure for the soul ** of moral evils; a guide towards better life; a remembrance of God; and an interpreter of realities and an organizers of the affairs. It is a source of guidance and a producer of knowledge and wisdom; a cure for hard-heartedness; the straight path; the criteria to distinguish truth from falsehood;

http://www.rafed.net/books/other-lang/family/18.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: cure of the soul
9 mins
  -> Cure for the Soul

agree  cheungmo: "Cure for...", "Cure of the soul" implique que c'est l'âme qui guérit quelquechose (The Sound of Music, can of worms, head of the U.N., ...)
31 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sheila Hardie: cure for the soul:)
34 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balm for the soul


Explanation:
think it conveys more of a notion of soothing or comfort more than remedy or medicine.

xxxgheldt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
18 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cure of souls


Explanation:
This is the old Anglican expression for the parish priest's position/occupation; common in 19th century English society and literature.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: That sounds right to me. I believe you.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
healing of the soul/spirit


Explanation:
Colloquial suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: it's more spiritual
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Counseling


Explanation:
I attended seminary. That's the course title.

Joy Axelson
Grading comment
Thank you. Since you were a student at a seminar, and you took this course, I will use this term. Thanks for the help.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
care of the soul


Explanation:
The title (or part of the title) of a book by a prominent anglican (?) theologian

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salvation


Explanation:
Nobody has mentioned it so I will. Just a suggestion.
Salvation/redemption of the soul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 19:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know salvation is more the goal but may be it matches with your context or I would suggest: therapy

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30