KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

vigneraie

English translation: leave as is


02:22 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: vigneraie
C'est le nom d'un restaurant. Je ne sais pas si je dois le traduire ou le laisser comme ça pour faire plus "classe". En plus tout ce que je trouve est "vineyard" et il me semble que cela ne correspond pas tout à fait.

C'est pour mes devoirs ;-)
Merci
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
English translation:leave as is
Explanation:
I would leave the name as is. The name of the restaurant is like a trademark. However, if it is essential for the meaning to be understood, put the translation in parentheses immediately following the name's first occurence in the text.
Selected response from:

Linda Jarosiewicz
Grading comment
As the meaning is important, I'll keep the French name and put the translation in parentheses.

Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Proper Names including of restaurant aren't translatedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2Vigneraie.Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5"vigneraie"
Thierry LOTTE
4leave as isLinda Jarosiewicz
4laissez-le comme est.
Saleh Ayyub
4The VineyardZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Proper Names including of restaurant aren't translated


Explanation:
You wouldn't ever translate the name of a restaurant unless it was literature

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
42 mins

agree  Tony M: I guess an equivalent establishment in England would call itself something like The Vines'
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vigneraie.


Explanation:
I would leave it as it is except for capitalizing "V".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 03:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, I think \"The Vineyard\" should be OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 03:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or may be \"The Vine\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 15:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"The Vinery\"?

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
41 mins
  -> Thanks Deb

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: vineyard does not fit - sorry....
1 hr
  -> Thanks Thierry, you are right!

agree  Paul Mably
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laissez-le comme est.


Explanation:
vigneraie

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"vigneraie"


Explanation:
Dejalo asi pero en Frances tambien es poco claro : suppongo que quiere decir que es "el lugar donde hayan "vignes" - pero bueno no te lo puedo garantizar...

Tengo un monton de diccionarios pero no lo encuentro - pero es obvio que significa "el lugar donde se encuentran vides"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 03:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least, dont\' translate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 03:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait tu as raison : C\'est plus \"classe\" de laisser en Français...
Surtout qu\'on ne peut pas le traduire :
\"endroit où il y a des vignes\" ça craint, comme on dit en Argot....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Vineyard


Explanation:
In case the meaning is important

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: meaning is not important : which is important is the "idea"--
47 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave as is


Explanation:
I would leave the name as is. The name of the restaurant is like a trademark. However, if it is essential for the meaning to be understood, put the translation in parentheses immediately following the name's first occurence in the text.

Linda Jarosiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
As the meaning is important, I'll keep the French name and put the translation in parentheses.

Merci à tous.