KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

sur les membres qu'ils recouvrent par aventure

English translation: by chance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par aventure
English translation:by chance

22:48 Jun 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: sur les membres qu'ils recouvrent par aventure
son pantalon avait cette apparence fripee que prennent les vetements d'occasion sur les membres qu'ils recouvrent par aventure (Bel-Ami, Maupassant)
eran
his trousers had that crumpled look that ...
Explanation:
second hand clothes tend to take on legs that they unexpectedly cover...
or on legs that they cover by chance.
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Karin Dyson
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2covering an unexpected set of limbs.Frazer Clark
4 +1his trousers had that crumpled look that ...
Karin Dyson
4his pants had that rumbled appearance which seems ...
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his trousers had that crumpled look that ...


Explanation:
second hand clothes tend to take on legs that they unexpectedly cover...
or on legs that they cover by chance.
Hope this helps

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frazer Clark: I like this, although I think 'limbs' rather than 'legs' (as the analogy refers to clothes in general)
2 hrs
  -> oui, tu as raison, merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his pants had that rumbled appearance which seems ...


Explanation:
....an integral part of secondhand clothing covering adventurously some body parts

instead of:
secondhand = hand-me-down



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 23:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr: it is either RUMPLED or CRUMBLED but not as above

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covering an unexpected set of limbs.


Explanation:

This is somewhat free and compressed, I admit, but I think it has something of the original tone:

His trousers had the crumpled look of hand-me-downs covering an unexpected set of limbs.

Good luck, all!

Frazer


Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
It doesnt seem as if "par aventure" can describe "membres"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
5 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It doesnt seem as if "par aventure" can describe "membres"