KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Alors, accouches!…

English translation: spit it out!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alors, accouche !
English translation:spit it out!
Entered by: Florence B

03:04 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Alors, accouches!…
It is an idiomatic expression. I cannot think about an equivalent english one but pretty sure at least one exist. So maybe you have it on the tip of your tongue.
It is taken from a dialog, meaning: Well, then give me that news (as you desperately want to).
Sergey
United States
Spit it out!
Explanation:
About the same register as "Alors, accouche."
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the great answer! I think this is what I need...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Spit it out!
Yolanda Broad
4 +1Come on, out with it!mckinnc
5"accouche"Madang
4Go on with it.aglaya
4So cough (it) up!Paul Mably
4well then, deliver it!
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well then, deliver it!


Explanation:
... or something like that, I'd say.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Spit it out!


Explanation:
About the same register as "Alors, accouche."

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Thanks for the great answer! I think this is what I need...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
48 mins

agree  RHELLER: exactly!
1 hr

agree  Joy Axelson
1 hr

agree  ALAIN COTE
1 hr

agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  Barbara Stephens
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So cough (it) up!


Explanation:
Another possibility

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Come on, out with it!


Explanation:
That's how I would say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Looks like a good BE version.
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Go on with it.


Explanation:
You know "accouches" does not truly have a meaning of having it out, literaly.


aglaya
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"accouche"


Explanation:
no "s" at the end of the 2nd person singular of er-verbs in the présent de l'impératif.

Madang
PRO pts in pair: 4