KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

tout court

English translation: out of hand (dismiss/criticise)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout court
English translation:out of hand (dismiss/criticise)
Entered by: jerrie

09:00 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: tout court
This expression appeared in a Spanish text, now translated to English.

Here's the context:

Here I would like to focus on the flip side of the coin, the non-liberating side, the side that obliges us to be multiple and that imposes on us some or all of our multiplicities. I do not wish to criticise ***tout court*** post-modernist deconstruction; rather I would like to mark out some limits so that the power of its liberating metaphor is not sunk under the weight of an elitist theory decontextualised by the materiality of the day-to-day.

What's the sense here?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
out of hand
Explanation:
is the expression that springs to mind although this is used more commonly with dismiss/reject
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like this, and for the benefit of a contributor who said I should leave it, I can't, simply because the text is alreaqdy overloaded witn quotes in Spanish and Italian, so we have to draw a line somewhere!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4just, simply, just like that
Parrot
4 +3per seFrazer Clark
5 +2in general and without any distinctions
Francesco Barbuto
4 +2out of hand
jerrie
4 +2merelyDPolice
4 +1up on the whole
Eva Blanar
4make a blanket cristicism of...mckinnc
1just for the sake of criticising
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
just, simply, just like that


Explanation:
a rendering of "a secas"?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  spencer
5 mins

agree  Florence B
52 mins

agree  fcl: yes, "critique tout court" as opposed to "critique constructive" or any other qualifier.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merely


Explanation:
OED

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 mins

agree  Linda Young
49 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a blanket cristicism of...


Explanation:
That's how I understand it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up on the whole


Explanation:
but I would leave it in French

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: yes, and yes (altogether is what came up to me)
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of hand


Explanation:
is the expression that springs to mind although this is used more commonly with dismiss/reject

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
I like this, and for the benefit of a contributor who said I should leave it, I can't, simply because the text is alreaqdy overloaded witn quotes in Spanish and Italian, so we have to draw a line somewhere!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frazer Clark: I was just typing the same thing! :o)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Frazer

agree  markmx
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
per se


Explanation:

'I do not wish to criticize post-modernist deconstruction per se.'

Or perhaps even

'dismiss post-modernist deconstruction out of hand.'

Cheers,
Frazer

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Either suggestion
1 hr

agree  xxxcaroail
4 hrs

agree  Barbara Stephens: the last suggestion is exactly the one i was giong to offer! plus, it adds a little more flow to that prose...
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
just for the sake of criticising


Explanation:
a guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in general and without any distinctions


Explanation:
"Tout Court" means, literallly, "all of it, without any distinctions"

to criticise ***in general, without any distinctions*** post-modernist deconstruction;

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: that's the meaning here, in my op (and that's why I think that 'as a whole' or a similar expression would fit quite nicely) - but I would actually leave it as it is!!!
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs