KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

kafetas

English translation: squatters' bar???


09:02 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: kafetas
Text about militants and activists.

It's obviously related to kafés=cafés, but what does meeting in a kafeta connote?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:squatters' bar???
Explanation:
The first thing I thought of when I heard the word 'kaféta' was 'okupa' and the houses the okupas (squatters) take over - there's one in my barri covered in graffiti! So, I imagine it could be a bar where the okupas hang out. I don't know for sure though.


HTH


Sheila


http://squat.net/infosquat/msg00030.html



ESPACIOS DE INTERCAMBIO DE IDEAS Y EXPERIENCIAS
Acerca de los movimientos sociales, de la globalización de las luchas, de
la okupación y de la demanda de desalojo que nos han puesto.
COMIDA COLECTIVA
Intentaremos reciclarlo casi todo. Podemos abrir la kafeta para
autofinanciarnos o buscar otras vias. Es mejor que traigas comida que
dinero, pero de todos modos llevad algo, porque seguro que gastos habrá.
FUNCIONAMIENTO ASAMBLEARIO Y AUTOGESTIVO
No hay camino para la autogestión, la autogestión es el camino. Lo que
decidamos entre todas es lo que finalmente se hará.
I SI VIENES DE LEJOS, TE ENSEÑAMOS LAS OTRAS CARAS DE BARCELONA

A PLACE FOR EXCHANGE
Arround social movements, globalisation of fights, okupation and the claim
of eviction which has been adress to us
COLLECTIVE FOOD
We ll try to retrain nearly all. We can also open the kafeta (bar) for
self-financing. It is better that you bring food than money. Anyway, some
money will be useful
ASSEMBLY SYSTEM AND SELF-MANAGEMENT
There s no way to self-management, self management is the way. We ll do
what we ll decide together
AND IF YOU ARE AN ALIEN, WE LL SHOW YOU THE OTHER FACES OF BARCELONA


infosquat: 103 (Barcelona
... 1.- DESGRACIADO ACCIDENTE EN LA OKUPA DE MINAS A la 1 de la madrugada del sábado
pasado se declaró un incendio en las viviendas y kafeta de la okupa de Minas ...
squat.net/infosquat/msg00003.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
You'ree absolutely right and in fact I'm going to keep the kafeta in the original becuase the use of the K in words like oKupa, Kafeta etc is very revealing and significant and says loads about a person, situation, ideaology, etc

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1squatters' bar???
Sheila Hardie
4Mr Google says...
luskie
4bar pirateDPolice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar pirate


Explanation:
"Le lundi 28 octobre 1996 a eu lieu l'expulsion de l'ancien ciné Princesa de Barcelone. Ce "Centro Social Okupado", lieu alternatif occupé depuis le 10 mars, situé en plein quartier "bourgeois" dans le centre ville (Via Laietana), situé près du département central de police et de la mairie, a réalisé plusieurs activités et actions politiques et de soutien (manifestations, concerts, fanzines, Kafeta c'est à dire bar pirate, spectacles, débats).




    Reference: http://infosuds.free.fr/18/Barca.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr Google says...


Explanation:
infosquat: CONVOCATORIA TORREBLANCA JULIOL 99
... We can also open the kafeta (bar) for self-financing. ... Aussi nous poudrons
ouvrir le ***kafeta (bar)*** pour nous financer, ou chercher autres moyens. ...
squat.net/infosquat/msg00030.html - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

A-Infos (ca) INFO USURPA 21
... Salmerón 125 Prop de la RENFE (Terrassa) Todos los días, de 18 a 22h, ***Kafeta*** ... noches
del viernes que no están ocupadas por otra actividad) de 18 a 24h, ***bar*** ...
www.ainfos.ca/98/aug/ainfos00018.html - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Barcelone
... de police et de la mairie, a réalisé plusieurs activités et actions politiques
et de soutien (manifestations, concerts, fanzines, ***Kafeta c'est à dire bar*** ...
infosuds.free.fr/18/Barca.html - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 17:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gasp! I see now that I forgot to add my comments!
I don\'t know if there\'s a specific term, but If we all answerers are right -- and if the context provides with enough information on its own -- I would simply translate it as bar. Here in Italy I\'ve never heard neither of \"bar occupato\" nor of anything like that (and I often take a ride there :)... if the bar is inside a \"centro sociale occupato\", or in a building/structure of this kind, it follows implicitly! (if actually needed, we would say \"bar del centro (sociale occupato)\")

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
squatters' bar???


Explanation:
The first thing I thought of when I heard the word 'kaféta' was 'okupa' and the houses the okupas (squatters) take over - there's one in my barri covered in graffiti! So, I imagine it could be a bar where the okupas hang out. I don't know for sure though.


HTH


Sheila


http://squat.net/infosquat/msg00030.html



ESPACIOS DE INTERCAMBIO DE IDEAS Y EXPERIENCIAS
Acerca de los movimientos sociales, de la globalización de las luchas, de
la okupación y de la demanda de desalojo que nos han puesto.
COMIDA COLECTIVA
Intentaremos reciclarlo casi todo. Podemos abrir la kafeta para
autofinanciarnos o buscar otras vias. Es mejor que traigas comida que
dinero, pero de todos modos llevad algo, porque seguro que gastos habrá.
FUNCIONAMIENTO ASAMBLEARIO Y AUTOGESTIVO
No hay camino para la autogestión, la autogestión es el camino. Lo que
decidamos entre todas es lo que finalmente se hará.
I SI VIENES DE LEJOS, TE ENSEÑAMOS LAS OTRAS CARAS DE BARCELONA

A PLACE FOR EXCHANGE
Arround social movements, globalisation of fights, okupation and the claim
of eviction which has been adress to us
COLLECTIVE FOOD
We ll try to retrain nearly all. We can also open the kafeta (bar) for
self-financing. It is better that you bring food than money. Anyway, some
money will be useful
ASSEMBLY SYSTEM AND SELF-MANAGEMENT
There s no way to self-management, self management is the way. We ll do
what we ll decide together
AND IF YOU ARE AN ALIEN, WE LL SHOW YOU THE OTHER FACES OF BARCELONA


infosquat: 103 (Barcelona
... 1.- DESGRACIADO ACCIDENTE EN LA OKUPA DE MINAS A la 1 de la madrugada del sábado
pasado se declaró un incendio en las viviendas y kafeta de la okupa de Minas ...
squat.net/infosquat/msg00003.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
You'ree absolutely right and in fact I'm going to keep the kafeta in the original becuase the use of the K in words like oKupa, Kafeta etc is very revealing and significant and says loads about a person, situation, ideaology, etc

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
16 mins
  -> thanks, Linda:)