KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

a peine engagee

English translation: war halted the work that had barely begun OR


20:38 Jun 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / french h
French term or phrase: a peine engagee
En 1691, la guerre remet en cause l'oeuvre a peine engagee.
carol
English translation:war halted the work that had barely begun OR
Explanation:
war brought barely begun work to a halt
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks - this was a really difficult translation that now makes perfect sense!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7war halted the work that had barely begun ORJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3that had only just begun / that had hardly begun
luskie
5that had just startedBarbara Stephens


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
war halted the work that had barely begun OR


Explanation:
war brought barely begun work to a halt

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks - this was a really difficult translation that now makes perfect sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
9 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
13 mins

agree  Enza Longo
18 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Even though I have a slight preference for the first
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Stephens: excellent. the first one is better.
5 hrs

agree  DPolice
8 hrs

agree  fcl: only "remettre en cause" is a bit more subtle than "to halt". But that wasn't asked.
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that had only just begun / that had hardly begun


Explanation:
two alternatives to the correct Jane's 'barely'

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Stephens: excellent
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: this is what I would have written
8 hrs
  -> thanks, thanks, thanks :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that had just started


Explanation:
This is simply an alternative to the very astute Jane and Luskie.

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11