KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

lettre de noblesse

English translation: Credentials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lettre de noblesse
English translation:Credentials
Entered by: xxx& Associates

20:30 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: lettre de noblesse
General: XYZ a reçu ses lettres de noblesse ...

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Credentials
Explanation:
****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 20:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just honors/honours (GB)
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Credentialsxxx& Associates
4 +5letters patent of nobility
Florence B
5XYZ is well established.Helen D. Elliot
4genealogyxxxR.J.Chadwick
4glory, fame
Simon Charass


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Credentials


Explanation:
****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 20:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just honors/honours (GB)

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Oui, dépendant du contexte.
36 mins
  -> Merci a tous!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
51 mins

agree  cheungmo: selon le context
8 hrs

agree  Gwynneth George
10 hrs

agree  Barbara Stephens: SELON LE CONTEXT
1 day6 hrs

agree  sduret
4 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
letters patent of nobility


Explanation:
figurative : XYZ gaines respectability..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 20:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Any individual who distinguishes himself may be said to ennoble himself. A Prince, judging
an individual worthy of notice, gave him Letters Patent of nobility. In these letters were
emblazoned the arms that were to distinguish his shield\"
http://www.heraldic.org/rch.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 20:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gaineD

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Yes, it all depends on the context, era and register.
18 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin: or patents of nobility
7 hrs

agree  cheungmo: ou "letters patent" tout court et selon le contexte
8 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
15 hrs
  -> thanks to all -

agree  Paul Mably
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genealogy


Explanation:
"lettres de noblesse" (plural) = "genealogy" (singular). At least it does according to The Collins Paperback French Dictionary (© 1995 HarperCollins Publishers):-

lettre [ltR()]
(nf)letter;
~s (nf, pl)(étude, culture) literature sg;
(SCOL) arts (subjects);
à la ~ (au sens propre) literally;
(ponctuellement) to the letter;
en ~s majuscules or capitales in capital letters, in capitals;
en toutes ~s in words, in full;
~ de change bill of exchange;
~ piégée letter bomb;
~ de voiture (aérienne) (air) waybill, (air) bill of lading;
~s de noblesse pedigree.
lettré, e [letRe]
(adj)well-read, scholarly.
lettre-transfert, pl lettres-transferts [ltRtRÃsfR]
(nf)(pressure) transfer.


-

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glory, fame


Explanation:
As the subject is a General, it can be said “he covered himself with glory on the field”, or “became famous at the battle of ABC in … ”

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XYZ is well established.


Explanation:
more idiomatic



OR, if it fits the context, take their core competency from the text that follows and incorporate it:

XYZ is a/the leading ....



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407