KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

vin de siecle

English translation: fin de siècle - decadent


00:46 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: vin de siecle
Historical criticism, alluding to events or issues as vin de siecle
Jan Collier
English translation:fin de siècle - decadent
Explanation:
typo v and f - keys are close enough :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 00:53:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supposedly countries/people at the end/turn of a century are less vibrant and creative - as if the century was tired
so fin de siècle as come to mean decadent
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11fin de siècle - decadent
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +4It may be a pun.Rowan Morrell
4the most remarkable/outstanding of the age/their day/the timesxxxhartran
4the very best of winemorrison
4don't translate it!xxxR.J.Chadwick
4wine of the century
Maria Luisa Duarte
4end-of-centuryDPolice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
fin de siècle - decadent


Explanation:
typo v and f - keys are close enough :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 00:53:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supposedly countries/people at the end/turn of a century are less vibrant and creative - as if the century was tired
so fin de siècle as come to mean decadent

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: if referring to events or issues; Though it could be a pun, in the right context.
34 mins
  -> ça serait très "vin" alors :) pour des événements pas éventés

agree  swisstell
42 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: more than likely
1 hr

agree  John Senior
2 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell: Highly likely, though I've expanded on Paul's idea below.
5 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
7 hrs

agree  luskie
8 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
11 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
14 hrs

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
17 hrs

agree  Ben Gaia MA
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine of the century


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 01:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1900
The start to the century brought some of the greatest wines in the past 90 years. Enormous flavours, great weight, taste, structure and sought after. The best are extremely valuable and extremely rare.

http://www.gotogifts.co.uk/for/finewine/vin00-09.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: expression would be : c'est le vin du siècle, i.e the best wine of the century - I think it is unlikely here.
20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-of-century


Explanation:
used adjectively as in "an end-of-century" atmosphere".

fin de siècle

Its use with Henri II furniture would advantageously lead to an elegant surprising effect, very much "End of century".



    Reference: http://www.e-luxus-fabrics.com/soie_us/pres/frm_pres.asp?p=L...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: "Fin de siècle" can actually be used "as-is" in English texts.
47 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It may be a pun.


Explanation:
Depending on the nature of your text, and the overall context, it is just possible that the author is making a pun. Certainly, "vin de siècle" is not a proper French expression, and it is quite possible that this is nothing more than a typo.

I've seen the phrase "fin de siècle" used "as-is" in English texts, so you may want to leave it untranslated, or maybe put it in italics. If you decide that a pun is being made, you could write " 'vin' de siècle". Most people who learnt French at school would know "vin" meant "wine" and that there is a play on words going on.

However, if you don't think it's a pun, then the only other option is that it's a typo. Hope this has helped.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yes used as is in english that is why I have both fin de siècle (end of century) or decadent
11 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  Tea Fledderus
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
1 day6 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't translate it!


Explanation:
My first thought was that it was a pun; and two of the answerers (who got in before me) have confirmed that.

"Fin de siecle" is a French phrase widely known to native speakers of English. And we all know what "vin" (especially the French kind) is.

Any attempt to translate it will lose the effect of the word-play. So if most people understand already and probably can see the pun -- why translate?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 01:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could put a literal translation in brackets, thus:-

\"Vin de siecle\" (literally: \"wine of the century\").

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the very best of wine


Explanation:
This is from the head bihaind decadance,
French litrature use often capriciously real object as metaphore.

morrison
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most remarkable/outstanding of the age/their day/the times


Explanation:
I too would leave the expression in French (in italics) and offer the above (or equivalent) once as an explantion in English (in parenthesis).

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52