KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

disc donc

English translation: to be or not to be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dis donc
English translation:to be or not to be

17:13 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: disc donc
disc donc
dis donc
dit donc
spelling uncertain - a song from the show "Irma La douce"
Jenny Burnham
dis donc
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 17:15:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon.fr : CD Irma La Douce
... Courau;Arnaud Giovaninetti) 6. Elle A Du Chien(La Troupe) 7. Un Cave, Un Seul(Clotilde
Courau;Arnaud Giovaninetti) 8. Ah Dis Donc, Dis Donc ... Irma La Douce ...
www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00005Q76B/ - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

REGARD EN COULISSE, Grande oeuvre, Irma la douce
... pas exigeant - Ah dis donc, dis donc - To be or not to be - Je cherche qui - L\'aventure
est morte - C\'est dur à croire qu\'il est plus là - Irma la douce - ...
www.regardencoulisse.com/oeuvres/ irmaladouce/irmaladouce.php3
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks and extra thanks for being so quick!

Jenny B
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6now listen
fcl
4 +3dis donc !
Florence B
4 +2Let me tell you or you know
Jean-Luc Dumont
4to be or not to be ?
Jean-Luc Dumont
4dit donc well wellmorrison
4dis doncxxxshumanata
4Dis donc!xxxhartran
4dis donc
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dis donc


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 17:15:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon.fr : CD Irma La Douce
... Courau;Arnaud Giovaninetti) 6. Elle A Du Chien(La Troupe) 7. Un Cave, Un Seul(Clotilde
Courau;Arnaud Giovaninetti) 8. Ah Dis Donc, Dis Donc ... Irma La Douce ...
www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00005Q76B/ - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

REGARD EN COULISSE, Grande oeuvre, Irma la douce
... pas exigeant - Ah dis donc, dis donc - To be or not to be - Je cherche qui - L\'aventure
est morte - C\'est dur à croire qu\'il est plus là - Irma la douce - ...
www.regardencoulisse.com/oeuvres/ irmaladouce/irmaladouce.php3


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Many thanks and extra thanks for being so quick!

Jenny B

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dis donc !


Explanation:
say !
well, really !



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 17:20:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

texts :
Irma la douce
http://www.paroles.net/texte/16127
dis donc dis donc
http://www.paroles.net/texte/10377

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: true also, yes.
4 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
now listen


Explanation:
"Dis donc" is a way to call for attention.

Anything between "Hey" and "please listen" is apropriate, according to context.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
28 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
44 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
1 hr

agree  spencer
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs
  -> Merci et bonne soirée à tous.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let me tell you or you know


Explanation:
dis donc in this context would mean

hey, et me tell you or hey, you know,

Paroles de Colette Renard
[Refrain:]
Ah ! Dis donc, dis donc, dis donc, dis donc, dis donc,
C'que tu m'plais j'en suis dingue
Ah ! Dis donc, dis donc, dis donc, dis donc, dis donc,
C'est toi qui m'fais du gringue
Ah ! non c'est pas du pour
Je suis bien mordue pour Ta jolie gueule d'amour
Ma gueule à moi
Ah ! Dis donc, dis donc, dis donc, dis donc, dis donc,
J'sais pas c'qui m'arrive là
Ah ! Dis donc, dis donc, dis donc, dis donc, dis donc,
Tous les jours c'est gala


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 19:12:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dis donc with ? - tell me
in that case not a question - dis donc = I say

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Tu les avais mémorisées? ;)
1 hr
  -> non, ça serait du "boniment" :), mais je m'en rappelais vaguement et j'ai fait une recherche sur Colette Renard

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dis donc!


Explanation:
Since it's the title of a song, I'd just leave it. If you have to adapt it, I'd suggest "Say hey".

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dis donc


Explanation:
The correct spelling is "dis donc." It means, more or less, "by the way."

xxxshumanata

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dit donc well well


Explanation:
I don't think nessecary to translate literary. It's a sentiment, she say just so so , My God "Well well"

morrison
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be or not to be ?


Explanation:
what was the question :)?

misère de misère - à quoi ça sert qu'on se décarcasse :) ? William Ducros :)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108