KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

rires étouffés

English translation: stifled giggles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rires étouffés
English translation:stifled giggles
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

12:53 Jul 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: rires étouffés
Son corps se secoue animé par des rires étouffés.
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
stifled giggles (laughs)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variation:
his/her body shakes (is shaking) as he/she holds in her laughter
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rita. Have a good day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3muffled laughterJane Lamb-Ruiz
1 +5stifled giggles (laughs)RHELLER
4stifled or silent laughter
Sue Crocker


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stifled giggles (laughs)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variation:
his/her body shakes (is shaking) as he/she holds in her laughter


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rita. Have a good day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min
  -> thanks Baba (may I call you that?)

agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  JH Trads
3 mins
  -> merci Hugo

agree  Linda Young
3 mins
  -> thanks Linda

agree  xxxswani
6 mins
  -> merci beaucoup

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stifled or silent laughter


Explanation:
common expression

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
muffled laughter


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
1 min

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
42 mins

agree  Joy Axelson: laughter/laughs is better than giggles
3 hrs
  -> i agree :)