KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

ça me rend mélancolique

English translation: that makes me feel melancholy/sad/blue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ça me rend mélancolique
English translation:that makes me feel melancholy/sad/blue
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

15:36 Jul 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: ça me rend mélancolique
"that makes me feel melancholy" (???)
je sens etre a cote de la plaque, mais je n'arrive pas a ramasser mes pensees.
Des suggestions?
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
that makes me feel melancholy/sad/blue
Explanation:
depending on which you prefer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:46:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also leave out the \"feel\" if you like
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Revelation! Thanks, Sarah! "feel blue" - is the one I need.
Keszenem, Attila: "feel down" is good as well, but "feel blue" fits even better in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3that makes me feel melancholy/sad/blue
Sarah Ponting
4 +3makes me feel down
Attila Piróth
5It makes me melancholicsduret
4 +1it makes me sad
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
makes me feel down


Explanation:
or makes me feel melancholic

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation: yes, or just that makes me feels sad!
1 min

agree  Paul Edgar: I agree with the other comment...."that makes me feel sad" is the best option.
6 mins

agree  jerrie: that makes me (feel) sad
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it makes me sad


Explanation:
I would say the above is a more idiomatic way to say the same thing.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that makes me feel melancholy/sad/blue


Explanation:
depending on which you prefer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:46:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also leave out the \"feel\" if you like

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Revelation! Thanks, Sarah! "feel blue" - is the one I need.
Keszenem, Attila: "feel down" is good as well, but "feel blue" fits even better in my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
2 mins
  -> thanks, Cecilia

agree  Joy Axelson
1 hr
  -> thanks, Joy

agree  morrison: morrison
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Morrison

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It makes me melancholic


Explanation:
Feeling sad, feeling down

sduret