KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

en l’occurrence à l’étranger

English translation: in this case, overseas


22:55 Jul 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: en l’occurrence à l’étranger
Pourtant xxx était déterminée à récolter d’autres expériences, en l’occurrence à l’étranger.
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:in this case, overseas
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4namely abroadHelen D. Elliot
4 +5in this case, overseasxxxPaulaMac
5 +1CommentHelen D. Elliot
4If needed also abroad.mergim
4and abroad for that matter
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in this case, overseas


Explanation:
Suggestion

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Helen D. Elliot
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  herve laurent
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
namely abroad


Explanation:
another possibility

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Very good!
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  cheungmo: An opinion, but I think this is closer that "in this case" (which is not entirely wrong).
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  herve laurent
8 hrs
  -> merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment


Explanation:
I think Paula has it, ("in this case" is probably more appropriate in this sentence). But I do have a personal preference for "abroad" rather than "overseas."

in this case overseas

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: You're right - abroad can meet in another country but not necessarily "overseas"
10 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and abroad for that matter


Explanation:
was ready to live (get/gather) other experiences, and abroad for that matter

in this case feels "cold"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 03:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just another suggestion
it is true that en l\'occurence - is in this case but here I think it conveys a little bit more.... and since she was abroad or had the opportunity to go abroad why not there

maybe something like : and presently abroad ...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If needed also abroad.


Explanation:
My opinion is that,(particularly in the given case), if something is indispensable can be searched even abroad.

mergim
United States