KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Gros plan sur son transfert de Hongkong à xxx, au Japan desk d’xxx

English translation: his transfer from ... to ... will play a key role in his career/ the focus will be on his transfer..


14:07 Jul 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Gros plan sur son transfert de Hongkong à xxx, au Japan desk d’xxx
Or c’est précisément le défi qu’xxx a choisi de relever afin de glaner de nouvelles expériences dans le domaine de la gestion patrimoniale. Gros plan sur son transfert de Hongkong à xxx, au Japan desk d’xxx
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:his transfer from ... to ... will play a key role in his career/ the focus will be on his transfer..
Explanation:
Carol,

Without the whole context, it's difficult to render the exact nuance of "gros plan" here. Literally, as Hugo points out, it means "close-up." In this sense, I agree with Hugo that the author seems to be saying that "the focus will be on his transfer from.... to ...," more likely, not on the transfer per se (unless the text has to do with succeeding in *getting* that transfer, but on his accomplishments once he is at the Japan desk.

So, you could also say "his transfer from ... to.. will/would play a key role in his career. (again, depending on whether or not it is a fait accompli)


The important thing is to tie the "gros plan" in with the whole idea.

Other possibilities are that this transfer will be followed very closely (by whom, we don<t know) Possible ideas if this is the case could be ... we will be taking a closer look at, we will be following the transfer (opportunity, if the case) closely...

Thirdly, it could mean that this transfer fits into the "big picture" of X's career plan, again, no need to stay with the "close-up" metaphor.

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Merci encore.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Focus on his/her transfer from Hong Kong to xx, to the Japan desk at xJH Trads
5General plan for his/her transfer from Hong Kong to xxx, to the Japan desk at xxx
Marian Greenfield
4his transfer from ... to ... will play a key role in his career/ the focus will be on his transfer..Helen D. Elliot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General plan for his/her transfer from Hong Kong to xxx, to the Japan desk at xxx


Explanation:
In banks, it's common to talk about the Japan desk or whatever country desk, meaning the area that deals with these transactions.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator and investment bank officer
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Focus on his/her transfer from Hong Kong to xx, to the Japan desk at x


Explanation:
or more litteraly "close shot"

gros plan comes from the movie industry and by entexsion means focusing on sth

I hope it helps


    nat F,exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: you mean "close-up". Agree with "the focus will be on.... as a possibility. Also, see below
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  herve laurent
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his transfer from ... to ... will play a key role in his career/ the focus will be on his transfer..


Explanation:
Carol,

Without the whole context, it's difficult to render the exact nuance of "gros plan" here. Literally, as Hugo points out, it means "close-up." In this sense, I agree with Hugo that the author seems to be saying that "the focus will be on his transfer from.... to ...," more likely, not on the transfer per se (unless the text has to do with succeeding in *getting* that transfer, but on his accomplishments once he is at the Japan desk.

So, you could also say "his transfer from ... to.. will/would play a key role in his career. (again, depending on whether or not it is a fait accompli)


The important thing is to tie the "gros plan" in with the whole idea.

Other possibilities are that this transfer will be followed very closely (by whom, we don<t know) Possible ideas if this is the case could be ... we will be taking a closer look at, we will be following the transfer (opportunity, if the case) closely...

Thirdly, it could mean that this transfer fits into the "big picture" of X's career plan, again, no need to stay with the "close-up" metaphor.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Merci encore.