KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

vernis mou

English translation: soft ground


09:39 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: vernis mou
text on graphic art
deboraha
English translation:soft ground
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 09:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : art


1 / 1

soft ground vernis mou n. m.

Déf. :
Vernis gras permettant de reporter par pression sur la plaque un dessin au crayon ou des empreintes de structure.

[1988]

Bonne chance,

Serge L.

cf. http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3soft groundSerge L
4soft undercoat/soft undercoat varnishvanyalucia
4-
Florence B


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soft ground


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 09:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : art


1 / 1

soft ground vernis mou n. m.

Déf. :
Vernis gras permettant de reporter par pression sur la plaque un dessin au crayon ou des empreintes de structure.

[1988]

Bonne chance,

Serge L.

cf. http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: right - a technique to make etchings (aquafortis)
7 mins
  -> Merci Oddie!

agree  1964
33 mins
  -> Merci Tayfun!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
just to add a commment to the above answer :
see
http://www.ciger.be/rops/tech/etching/
http://www.collectorsprints.com/glossary/aquatint.asp

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft undercoat/soft undercoat varnish


Explanation:
undercoat is the usual term in painting, but I am not a professional painter, so you should ask your painter friends too.

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 7