KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Heliogravure

English translation: Heliogravure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Héliogravure
English translation:Heliogravure
Entered by: Florence B

09:55 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Heliogravure
text on art
deboraha
Heliogravure
Explanation:
Félicien Rops - The Techniques - Heliogravure - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Little Model "Petit Modèle" (Detail) "Little Model", Heliogravure is a technical
trick using chemicals to make printing plates for intaglio engraving. ...
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Heliogravure
Attila Piróth
4 +1intaglio printing
Clair@Lexeme


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Heliogravure


Explanation:
Félicien Rops - The Techniques - Heliogravure - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Little Model "Petit Modèle" (Detail) "Little Model", Heliogravure is a technical
trick using chemicals to make printing plates for intaglio engraving. ...



    Collins-Robert dictionary
    Reference: http://www.ciger.be/rops/tech/etching/heliogravure.html
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
2 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg: Also see http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Heliogravure/
18 mins

agree  Clauwolf
56 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Ana Hermida
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 hrs

agree  herve laurent
5 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intaglio printing


Explanation:
or photogravure
terms given in the Forbes dictionary of engineering and technology
I worked with a firm specialising in this and they prefered photogravure

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: Either term is OK.
8 hrs